1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Internet problem

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by LiamC, 10 May 2010.

  1. LiamC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,420

    Location: Edinburgh

    Got my mates laptop here.

    Problem is it will not connect to the internet. It says its connected through wireless but web pages will not load.

    Also tryed connecting it directly and it still wont work.


    Ran Virus Scans etc, Would do updates but cant get on the net to download them.

    LAN switch is on.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Beerbaron

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,984

    Location: Beds

    are u using dhcp or have a static ip address assigned to the laptop?
     
  3. LiamC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,420

    Location: Edinburgh

    pretty sure its DHCP. Networking is my weak area!
     
  4. Beerbaron

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,984

    Location: Beds

    what os are you using?

    start>run>cmd

    type "ipconfig"

    That will atleast give you your ip address
     
    Last edited: 10 May 2010
  5. LiamC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,420

    Location: Edinburgh

    Its Vista

    And ipconfig is just saying Media disconnected
     
  6. Beerbaron

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,984

    Location: Beds

    I hate networking in vista!

    Go to the control panel

    Click "Network and Internet"
    Click "Manage network connections."

    Choose which Internet connection you would like to change if you have more than one. (Make sure they have not been disabled as well)

    Right click on it and select "Properties."

    Click the "Networking" tab

    Choose Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4)

    Make sure its set to obtain an IP address automatically and obtain dns server address automatically.

    If he has an ip/dns address already in the boxes i would make a note of it encase your mate needs it at a later date.
     
  7. LiamC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,420

    Location: Edinburgh

    Checked and they are set to find them automatically.


    Everytime i scan for a wireless network it can't find any even though my other laptop can no problems.

    It sometimes DOES connect though but disconnects shortly after ( Still wont load internet even when connected though )


    check Device manager and there are no yellow flags for the network adaptors etc.
     
  8. Beerbaron

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,984

    Location: Beds

    Is the mains adaptor plugged in to the laptop and switched on? Some laptops disable networking when in power save mode.

    What make and model is the laptop?
    Does it have a wireless on/off switch?
    Can you see the laptop connected if you log in to the router (might need to be with another pc) as most routers will show connected devices?
     
  9. LiamC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,420

    Location: Edinburgh

    Yeah its fully charged

    Its an Acer Aspire 5720Z

    Its not showing as connected


    I plugged in my ethernet cable and got

    ipv4 192.168.2.6
    subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.2.1


    Its Sending / Revieving Bytes but still wont go on google etc.
     
  10. Beerbaron

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,984

    Location: Beds

    I ment that you are using the ac mains adaptor not the battery. I have had the problem before where my netbook was running off the battery not ac adaptor and I couldn't get connected via cable or the wireless until it was plugged in.

    So your getting an ip address from the router then if its 192.168.2.6. Im assuming this is the same address as your router: 192.168.2.1?


    can you ping bbc.

    start<run<cmd

    ping bbc.co.uk
     
  11. LiamC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,420

    Location: Edinburgh

    packets sent=4 Received=4 lost = 0 (0% loss)

    approximate round trip
    min = 28ms, max = 57ms, average 41ms
     
  12. LiamC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,420

    Location: Edinburgh

    ^ Same as im getting on this PC im on now.
     
  13. Beerbaron

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,984

    Location: Beds

    so you can ping bbc.co.uk but you cant open it via internet explorer. can you use any thing like msn?

    the response time is ok
     
  14. LiamC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,420

    Location: Edinburgh

    Nope MSN isnt working.


    Its weird, On wireless it'll connect to the network then suddenly disconnect. Then when i messed around it says it cant find any wireless hardware. Im guessing the drivers etc are fine.
     
  15. Beerbaron

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,984

    Location: Beds

    does his laptop connect to his internet?
     
  16. BoroRob_UK

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Nov 2009

    Posts: 279

    Location: Middlesbrough, UK

    Try changing the Wireless security on the router.. Sounds daft but for some reason ive found certain machines only like certain types of wireless security.. Try wep :D

    Weird how its pinging but no web.. Usually a virus when this happens.. MSN shud work tho.

    U got a msn address or anything Liam? need to talk to you about that gfx card aswell.. add me: [email protected] or email me at [email protected]
     
  17. LiamC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,420

    Location: Edinburgh

    nope the net doesn't work in his house either. The router has no security on it. Btw I'll email u tomoz mate
     
  18. BoroRob_UK

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Nov 2009

    Posts: 279

    Location: Middlesbrough, UK

    Dont forget will u buddy.. This is prob the only chance my mate will have to ever get a 2nd one for SLi. Many Thanks.
     
  19. BoroRob_UK

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Nov 2009

    Posts: 279

    Location: Middlesbrough, UK

    When you visit a site in IE.. Look at the status bar at the bottom, does it try and load any third party sites first? This is a sign of spyware infection which can often block access to web.

    Also, what security software does he have? Ive seen norton sometimes block web access when subscription has expired..