1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Internet Usage Monitor with a Twist

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by BeatMaster, 12 Jul 2006.

  1. BeatMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,377

    Location: North East

    I'm after an Internet Usage Monitor that can monitor bandwidth seperately between different times, peak and off-peak. It's no good it adding off-peak bandwidth to peak bandwidth.

    Anyone know a program that can do this? I can't seem to find an option in Net Limiter 2 or DU Meter :(

    Thanks in advance,

    BeatMaster :D
     
  2. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    <Stuck record>If you're using a router that'll do SNMP, you can use MRTG/PRTG/A.N. Other RRDGraph derivative.</Stuck record>
     
  3. BeatMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,377

    Location: North East

    Sadly my router doesn't support this :( Maybe it's time for an upgrade :o

    Router - NetGear DG824M

    BeatMaster :D
     
  4. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    In which case, google is your friend (first result for "peak time" bandwidth monitor") :p

    On the other hand, it's trivial enough to make Windows do SNMP, then you could monitor that way (if yours is the only machine attached to the router)...
     
  5. BeatMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,377

    Location: North East

    3 machines connected to the router :( Will look into this Peak Bandwidth Monitor :D

    Cheers,

    BeatMaster :D

    EDIT:

    It's $49.95, I don't think so :p ...will keep looking!
     
  6. dadofsam

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Oct 2003

    Posts: 655

    Location: London

    This anything to do with plusnet?

    apparenlty i have already used 8gb this month in peak times, i will be dammed if i know how though, only have irc on during the day no downloading etc. bizare
     
  7. BeatMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,377

    Location: North East

    Nope, Nildram :)

    It's just really for us to keep a monitor over whats going on each machine, their online system seems to be working fine :)

    My friend is on PlusNet, don't think he has any problems with the monitoring other than sometimes usage appears in things he doesn't even use such as Gaming lol.

    BeatMaster :D
     
  8. Kol

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jan 2003

    Posts: 13,973

    Location: London


    edit - Ignore me... I think the firmware I'm using doesn't specifically support it... but I've found some info on the hyperWRT forum.

    TA!


    Tolien, I've been googling but whether or not for the right thing, who knows.

    I have a WRT54GS, which I think supports SNMP. I've got hold of MRTG and installed it etc. but doing the config file I'm having trouble figuring out the community string for the router. In the example they use public, but it doesn't appear to be the same for my router.

    I've googled for the answer, but my efforts have been fruitless. I'm not saying it's not out there, I'm just not having any luck.

    Can you help?
     
    Last edited: 12 Jul 2006
  9. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Dunno about the Linksys firmware, but mine (currently running Sveasoft Talisman 1.2 RC3c) does.

    It'll be whatever you've set it to - on the router. There'll be an option in the web interface, if it's supported.
     
  10. Kol

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jan 2003

    Posts: 13,973

    Location: London

    Cheers fella. I've never changed anything regarding this, but I'll have a gander
    , running Firmware Version : v4.70.6 - HyperWRT 2.1b1 + Thibor11
     
  11. Kol

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jan 2003

    Posts: 13,973

    Location: London

    Just read the DD-WRT supports it straight off so just whacked it on. Didn't realise how easy upgrading it was (in terms of it keeping all my settings intact)...

    Cheers.

    edit - sweet. done it. good work.
     
    Last edited: 12 Jul 2006
  12. ns400r

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,580

    Location: UK, Near the middle......

    Try logging into your Nildram control panel and take a look at the monitor they provide free of charge!
     
  13. BeatMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,377

    Location: North East

    I *could* do that but just wanted to know what each machine was doing, ah well will have to wait and see if Net Limiter 2 impliments this feature in the coming months.

    BeatMaster :D