1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is anyone having large % of packet loss on BE tonight?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by DJMK4, 14 May 2010.

  1. DJMK4

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2004

    Posts: 21,941

    Location: S.Wales

    Serious amount of packet loss and tracert showing timeouts after the 1st/2nd hop out of my network :(

    Finding it very difficult to load pages

    Please dont ask me to re-boot my router :rolleyes:
     
  2. Crilly

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Apr 2004

    Posts: 313

    Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland

    Theres an ongoing issue with small amounts of packet loss on the Be Network. They are also doing an upgrade next week to some stuff.

    http://new.incident.aaisp.net.uk/ <-- not working right now though, but theres details there.

    I myself am on o2 and whilst I haven't been experiencing packet loss here in Belfast. I am having a rather big issue with upload packet loss which is making TF2 unplayable (and has been since last sunday). Anyway not thread hijacking, have my own thread for that lol.
     
  3. DJMK4

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2004

    Posts: 21,941

    Location: S.Wales

    OK Thanks for the info :) I did just have a quick glance over at the be forums but couldnt see thing off the bat, atleast i know there is something up now,

    Ta :)
     
  4. Crilly

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Apr 2004

    Posts: 313

    Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland

    Oh I'm feeling it now, my online pings have near doubled.
     
  5. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,259

    Location: Bath

    No connection here at all looks like Be's Bristol hub is down completely :( (me and the guy next door both on O2)

    As for packet loss the Bristol Hub has been horrendous since xmas for dropping packets (using winmtr it shows as internal routing is the issue) its been doing my head in :(
     
  6. DJMK4

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2004

    Posts: 21,941

    Location: S.Wales

    That would make sense as to why my first and second hop out was failing then possibly as im pretty close to Bristol
     
  7. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,259

    Location: Bath

    I technically live closer to Bath but the loacal Hub for Be/o2 is Bristol (just around the corner from the train station) :D
     
  8. Crilly

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Apr 2004

    Posts: 313

    Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland

    Mine has recovered (still got the huge choke issue grr)
     
  9. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,259

    Location: Bath

    Still down :(