1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is it a possiblity

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by quadboi, 25 Mar 2006.

  1. quadboi

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,606

    My temps are being read wrong, on my AMD 3000+ 64 its at 2.3ghz (500mhz increase) with the 64 freezer, and it hits 36 degrees max?

    Why is this (Underload (prime) )

    Thanks..


    Think my mobo or something is reading them wrong, I read them in Speedfan and Everest Home Edition.
     
  2. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire

    How warm is the room ?
     
  3. quadboi

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,606

    Hm, its a living room, heat is on radiator is around 4 metres away...


    Also it is on 1.450v (Stock is 1.40v) - Maximum this board allows.
     
    Last edited: 25 Mar 2006
  4. Runningkid

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 523

    some times mobo sensors can be faulty, like my foxconn mobo says my system temp is always above 60.... even when it first boot up.
     
  5. quadboi

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,606

    Doh....

    So how will I know when to stop overclocking.
     
  6. iraiguana

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2005

    Posts: 2,599

    u can tell when to stop overclocking by runing prime 95, mem test and S&M as when these test fail you know it is unstable and should reduce the overclock.
     
  7. quadboi

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,606

    Ok, however Im at 2.4ghz (Memory at 200mhz) ... the divider is at 150 using a64 tweaker and its stable...

    On 1.450v ....
     
  8. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,775

    Location: Brighton

    Well I run my 3200+ at 1.55v and 2.5ghz using the same cooler. At 70% fan speed I get 45c load in a warm room and 39c load in a cool room. At full speed they change to 42-43 and 36-37.

    Temp readings on my board are fine too, never had any problems reported by users of it.
     
  9. iraiguana

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2005

    Posts: 2,599

    that doesnt help him if the cpu has not been seated properly though, sorry mate no real way to tell on that one.
     
  10. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,775

    Location: Brighton


    Not reading the thread does not help either... he thinks the temps are too low NOT too high so I kinda doubt it hasnt been seated properly.

    I was telling him my temps with the SAME cooler on a motherboard that has accurate temp readouts so he can see there is nothing wrong with his.
     
  11. quadboi

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,606

    Thanks at 2.45ghz :D

    On 40 degrees prime for 18 hours
     
  12. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,775

    Location: Brighton


    Good chip you have there, my 3200+ needs 1.55v for 2.5
     
  13. quadboi

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,606

    Thanks, I want to go higher, as I know I can still on 1.450v, (Cpu-z says 1.47v sometimes though) .... I think I can get 2.5 with the beta bios ocw...

    Just want a small guide please, to install the bios, its a .rom file you see... and I dont have a floppy :( drive

    P.s. If you do use msn, email in trust. (Online now)
     
    Last edited: 27 Mar 2006