1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is it possible to do this without a router?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Sacred, 24 Jan 2006.

  1. Sacred

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Oct 2005

    Posts: 179

    Hi

    Having a bit of an issue, my router has stopped working properly and TBH I really don't want to fork out much for a new one so am wondering if theres a way to do it this way...


    I have a PC and an XBOX 360 in the same room with a Blueyondr cable modem and at the moment I have to keep switching the cable to connect both....which is obviously a silly way to be doing it.

    Is there any form or adaptor that allows 2 RJ45 cables to be connected to one modem.
    As far as I know its NOT possible without the use of a router but still want to know...is there anything?

    Thanks for any help.


    EDIT: I've just found something
     
  2. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Other than a router (or paying for the Xbox live setup from BY), no.
     
  3. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,875

    Location: Dundee

    cant he ICS the pc to allow both them on the net? or am i being stupid again?
     
  4. Psyk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,444

    Location: Leamington Spa

    Running ICS on the PC is the cheapest option. But it'll mean you need a second network card in your PC (if you don't already have a second ethernet interface) and the PC has to be on.
     
  5. Mercutio

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Jun 2003

    Posts: 4,883

    Location: Sheffield, UK

    Not sure how ICS would work with the Xbox - dont think it would cause any problems though. As above PC then becomes the first port of call for internet in the house so must be left on for Xbox to connect. Would need firewall software etc setting up too as windows PC with a direct, unprotected connection is a bit of a security deathtrap :)
     
  6. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    WINDOWS is a security deathtrap "."
    ICS or layer3 switch. Layer3 switch being effectively a router but costing bumloads more and :. irrelevant.
    Second NIC isn't necessary for ICS if your modem supports USB connection.
    but tbh, Wired routers are cheap as chips these days.
     
  7. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Yeah, but that's turning the PC into a router :p
     
  8. Psyk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,444

    Location: Leamington Spa

    All a router does is take packets through one interface, and make some kind of decision as to what interface they should be sent out of. It doesn't matter whether the hardware was designed specifically for that or not, as long as it has network interfaces and routing software it can be a router. In the case of a home network it's simply a stub network so it's simple for a PC to router the packets, it's either coming from the internet going to one of your machines, or going out to the internet.

    If it's not clear from that, I'm agreeing with you completely :D

    Just out of interest how does a layer 3 switch operate? I'm guessing it operates just like a layer 2 switch but uses IP addresses instead of MAC addresses. Kind of pointless for a simple network since a router/layer 2 switch combo (which is any home router) performs the same function.

    ICS does work with an XBox. In the past I've had problems with ICS because it wouldn't assign IP addresses properly, but generally it works ok.

    This post probably goes into a lot more detail that neccessary but nevermind :o
     
  9. Maniac618

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,009

    I have this problem with ICS, my 360 can't get an IP....


    can anyone point me in the direction of a good guide (not from xbox.com please)
     
  10. PiKe

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,631

    Location: Lake District

    Set the IP manually on the Xbox.
     
  11. Maniac618

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,009

    to what though? the same IP as my PC?
     
  12. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,896

    1 digit higher, e.g. the PC should be 192.168.0.1, so set the xbox to 192.168.0.2, with the gateway & dns set to 192.168.0.1

    If it's not getting the IP automatically it suggest another issue though, such as a firewall blocking it.
     
  13. Maniac618

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,009

    but i dont have a router so my thing isn't 192.168 etc.
     
  14. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,417

    Location: London

    It doesnt matter wether you've got a router or not 192.168. is the default address for lans im assuming, anyway make sure your using a crossover cable to connect your pc to the xbox.


    5 port Switches cost next to nothing, you could buy one of those and you wouldnt need to have the pc on all the time.
     
    Last edited: 13 Apr 2006
  15. bigredshark

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 30 Jun 2005

    Posts: 9,516

    Location: London Town!

    would £40 for a router be a killer blow? it'll be reliable and easy to set up. just my thoughts..

    also, why on earth a layer 3 switch, there's no requirement for one???
     
  16. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,896

    ICS = Router though

    It does exactly the same, in that basically it allows multiple LAN PCs (usually 192.168.0.x/255.255.255.0) to access 1 WAN (Internet) IP

    If you open command prompt (start -> run -> cmd) and type ipconfig (then press enter) what does it say?
     
  17. Maniac618

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,009

    ethernet adapter network bridge

    media state ..... disconnected.

    ppp adapter ontel broadband

    IP 88.144.20...
    subnet mask255.255.255.255
    default gateway 88.144.20...

    please dont hack me thanks
     
    Last edited: 13 Apr 2006
  18. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,896

    May as well just edit out the last couple of digits from the IP.

    What do you get with the xbox plugged in and turned on?

    Also, in Network Connections do you have a "Local Area Connection"

    If you have a Network bridge in there as well, delete it as it's not required.

    Also try running the network setup wizard in XP with the xbox connected and turned on.
     
  19. Maniac618

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,009

    right.........


    thanks so much. it's working, just did a wizard and it worked, sorry for being silly enough to think that wouldn't work in the first place, i bypassed trying the wizard completely :)

    thanks.
     
  20. Phil99

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,896

    So the XBOX now gets an IP address but fails at the ICMP (Ping) part of the network tests?

    Sounds like a firewall issue if so, do you have a seperate firewall installed other than the standard Windows XP one?