1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is It Possible...

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by jbloggs, 2 Jun 2006.

  1. jbloggs

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,961

    Location: NI

    To overclock a Microstar 6340 microATX mobo with an AMD 1700+ Palomino Socket A CPU, and if so how would I go about it, as there does not appear to be anyway to lock AGP/PCI frequency? I am not familiar with AMD systems, as my own is an Intel based machine, so any help would be much appreciated.

    Many thanks for your suggestions.

    Here are some CPU-Z images with specs mobo, Ram, CPU etc.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. senorstealth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 May 2006

    Posts: 276

    Location: down the pub

    My god man... what on earth are you doing with a Palomino!? And why does it need to be OC'd? Or is it just pure wanting to fiddle ;)
     
  3. axe

    Banned

    Joined: 1 May 2006

    Posts: 600

    im sure you can get 2mhz easy :p
     
  4. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,172

    Location: Northants

    If you can't be sure that its got locks, even a 2mhz frequency increase will probably corrupt your harddisk. I found out the hard way on an old board with no locks... thankfully it had no critical data on it.
     
  5. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    is it a dual cpu rig?
     
  6. jbloggs

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,961

    Location: NI

    senorstealth wrote:

    Actually, it is not mine :p

    Somebody asked me if it was OCable, so rather than say "Yes" without knowing for sure I thought it best to ask. I had reckoned without the ability to lock the AGP/PCI frequency it was a no go.

    Joe42 wrote:

    Just as I thought.

    axe wrote:

    Even 2Mhz would be an "OC" :p

    Thank you all for your helpful and witty comments. :D
     
  7. senorstealth

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 May 2006

    Posts: 276

    Location: down the pub

    Twas a pleasure :p
     
  8. Bundles

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,384

    Location: Hatton

    Palomino, ahhh, that takes me back :)
     
  9. tom_nieto

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 11,154

    Location: Birmingham

    I didn't have too many problems with my PCI bus at 40.75mhz on my KR7A (163Mhz FSB). It was just my network card that didn't work. I got my MP1900 to about 1700-1750Mhz rofl, it wasn't a great chip. Bumping the FSB up and the multiplier down gave great performance improvements. I couldn't quite get to 166mhz FSB, probably needed new RAM. Ahhh, I can't wait to get OCing again :D
     
  10. Bundles

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,384

    Location: Hatton

    Sounds a bit like me with my XP1600 and my Asus KT400 mobbo.

    Sure, i was the first around these parts to hit 200fsb (1900mhz from the old pally), but i have the dead hard drive to proove it, and that was when 20gb drives were expensive :eek: :D