1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is this even broadband?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Nitrojan, 2 Jun 2010.

  1. Nitrojan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Jan 2008

    Posts: 2,117

    Just ran a speedtest at the girlfriends and got:

    [​IMG]

    Those speeds.. is that even broadband as they seem pathetic to me.
     
  2. Camoe

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 6 Jan 2010

    Posts: 795

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    Speed dosen't determine broadband. Summit to do with the connection does.
     
  3. Tikkabhuna

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Mar 2010

    Posts: 936

    Location: Suffolk/Bournemouth(Uni)

    When we go over our monthly limit we get 0.04Mb/s :D Unfortunately that happens after about half a month and we have to wait til 11pm until they take the cap off.
     
  4. Mak3R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Feb 2009

    Posts: 2,231

    Location: Norn Iron

    Thats terrible. In my student house we had Virgin BB. It was even worse than that. There was times i was DL in BITS and BYTES at a time. I felt good when it reached megabits. I also usually uploaded considerably faster than down. Needless to say gaming didnt happen much...
     
  5. Tealc

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Jul 2009

    Posts: 7,039

    Location: Llanelli

    Good old BT.

    Considering they've been giving people rubbish speeds, caps and traffic management for years it does make me wonder why they are so popular. Wandering around my area with an Ipod Touch there are literally dozens of BT Homehub routers, 2 or 3 times as many as Sky or other branded ones.

    They're expensive too.

    Never again.
     
  6. twist3d0n3

    Capodecina

    Joined: 3 Aug 2008

    Posts: 10,483

    Location: Bath, England

    what's it supposed to be?

    if it's ADSL, sometimes it takes a few days for the signal to 'realise' it's maximum speed. had a problem with my mums' bt a few months ago, got in touch with them, they replaced the master socket, and gave us a new modem/router, took about 3 days to achieve normal speeds again
     
  7. viceverca

    Associate

    Joined: 1 Dec 2009

    Posts: 63

    Location: Kilmarnock, Scotland

    Ive had to put up with speeds like that for the past 9 months, bt basicly told me that thats the maximimum speed available in my area :/ Cant have two people on the internet at the same time due to it.
     
  8. mame

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 16 Jul 2007

    Posts: 7,690

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    that will be a 512mb connection. If it was dial up you would get about 0.04-0.05
     
  9. edscdk

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Jul 2008

    Posts: 7,113

    did she complain about it being slow before you told her it was slow?
     
  10. thingemajib

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2009

    Posts: 2,466

    Location: Behind you

    when we first went with broadband, we got 512kbit from talktalk. they then sent us a letter about a year later saying they were upgrading our exchange to allow us to have the full 8Mbit they promised. When the upgrade day came, the final speed settled at around 2.5Mbit. At the time i put it down to the fact we're about 3 miles away from the exchange. Then we got some generic wireless router from TT (our old one broke and they just happened to offer it to us right after), which started the problems. when we got it going, the speed dropped to 1Mbit, and hasnt changed since (this was about 2 years ago). even though we bought a nice shiny belkin N+ router to replace it. no matter how many times i explained the situation, TT inststed it was to do with the distance from the exchange...
     
  11. ubersonic

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 May 2009

    Posts: 21,103

    oh how the times have changed lol, back in the first adsl days 256k/512k were the entry level connections and nobody then would have questioned its superiority to 56k dial up or 128k isdn :p

    your either being throttled, the connection is rubbish or your still on a package from 1999
     
  12. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 17,080

    damn, at home my dad is paying £17 a month for a 2mb Orange connection. Its good enough to browse sites but if you need something downloading its terrible. I have been using Sky max for a year now and had 12-18.5mb connection speeds

    I would switch provider if I were you
     
  13. Edward78

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,374

    512 mb, wow man.
     
  14. viceverca

    Associate

    Joined: 1 Dec 2009

    Posts: 63

    Location: Kilmarnock, Scotland

    [​IMG]

    proof that you're not alone :/
     
  15. thepeganator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Sep 2008

    Posts: 2,486

    Location: Portsmouth/Salisbury

    Yea but remember how small the internet was back then!

    Now it's designed for faster connections, back when we were all on 56k or even 256/512k the web was a lot smaller and less "flash"y.
     
  16. crisbduck

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Mar 2010

    Posts: 951

    I get 0.57 download and 0.5 upload :(
     
  17. Dazza_Random

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Sep 2007

    Posts: 303

    Go to samknows.com and for the record 20mb Virgin is awesome had it for a year now (I am doing a degree in Computer Network Management and Design)
     
  18. psd99

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Sep 2008

    Posts: 5,271

    let me guess sky......
     
  19. Nodiggidy123

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Apr 2008

    Posts: 3,075

    Location: a galaxy far far away

    my fiancees mum and dad had incredibly slow broadband. sky kept telling them that it was the ancient cabling in the house.

    anyway i went on a bit of a mission to solve the problem, found the master socket and it was still slow in the test socket.(indicating a fault with the bt line)

    i had to then call sky and tell the guy on the phone that i had plugged the router directly into the test socket. he then asked if id tried the master socket which i replied that the test socket is in the master socket.

    anyway after 20mins they realised there was a cap on the line and took it off.

    donuts.
     
  20. QlimaxUK

    Soldato

    Joined: 14 Oct 2007

    Posts: 5,338

    Location: wubalubadubdub

    no its 512kpbs :D