1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

is this normal? 9550 overclock

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by kiel367, 7 Mar 2010.

  1. kiel367

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,156

    Location: at home, you?

    running windows 7 64bit and i have just upped my clock speed in the bios to a 3.3, now windows 7 still reports it as being standard, and cpuz is reporting my clock speed is 2.3!! anyone have any clues as its showing up in bios that its 3.3
     
  2. calico

    Associate

    Joined: 23 Feb 2008

    Posts: 21

    Silly question did you save the new settings in bios?

    Cal.
     
  3. kiel367

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,156

    Location: at home, you?

    yeh its saved in bios lol its strange
     
  4. neblemak

    Associate

    Joined: 9 Jan 2010

    Posts: 81

    What does cpuz say under load? Sounds like its just speedstep reducing the multiplyer when its at idle.
     
  5. calico

    Associate

    Joined: 23 Feb 2008

    Posts: 21

    Is this underload? As speedstep if active will turn down the multiplier and drop your overall speed when your doing low intensity stuff ie surfing, word processing and the likes. This is a powersaving part of the bios.
     
  6. kiel367

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,156

    Location: at home, you?

    it does seem to go up when under load, i did check on the bios and theres no option to disable speedstep unless its labelled under something else
     
  7. neblemak

    Associate

    Joined: 9 Jan 2010

    Posts: 81

    May be called C1E or EIST.

    To be honest, if your overclock is stable, you may as well leave it enabled though. Saves some power.
     
  8. kiel367

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,156

    Location: at home, you?

    as is save the world kinda save power? lol
     
  9. kiel367

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,156

    Location: at home, you?

    ok so i disabled speedstep, it was called c1e but its still doing the same thing lol
     
  10. calico

    Associate

    Joined: 23 Feb 2008

    Posts: 21

    What motherboard are you using?

    Cal.
     
  11. kiel367

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,156

    Location: at home, you?

    asus p5kpl-am epu
     
  12. calico

    Associate

    Joined: 23 Feb 2008

    Posts: 21

    On my Asus board speedstep is only available when you set the cpu ratio control to auto, where you can either enable or disable it and is located in the cpu configuration menu of the bios.