1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

issues with crysis and crossfire?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Nodiggidy123, 9 Jun 2011.

  1. Nodiggidy123

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Apr 2008

    Posts: 3,075

    Location: a galaxy far far away

    i thought id try crysis on my new cards but have noticed that the 2nd card doesnt work.

    if i try and force xfire in radeon pro i get wierd graphical flickerings

    any fix for this?
     
  2. chaparral

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Nov 2005

    Posts: 22,853

    Location: Guernsey

    Have you tryed different ATI drivers ??
     
  3. Nodiggidy123

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Apr 2008

    Posts: 3,075

    Location: a galaxy far far away

    any in specific? ive only tried the last couple of latest ones.
     
  4. Final8y

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 May 2006

    Posts: 12,193

    Location: London, Ealing

    Does CF work in other games ?
     
  5. Nodiggidy123

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Apr 2008

    Posts: 3,075

    Location: a galaxy far far away

    Fine in all other games. Clouds flicker in crysis with it enabled. But run the game in dx9 and It's fine
     
  6. BaDBoY_uK

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 5,067

    What MVPU do you use? AFRs, Supertiling?
     
  7. xolotl

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 2,141

    Have you tried updating to the Crysis 1.2 patch? That fixed the crossfire flickering problem for me.
     
  8. Nodiggidy123

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Apr 2008

    Posts: 3,075

    Location: a galaxy far far away

    just doing this now. will let you know.
     
  9. Nodiggidy123

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Apr 2008

    Posts: 3,075

    Location: a galaxy far far away

    ok fixed the flickering.

    the other problem i have is that i cannot get crysis or warhead to scale to the full panel size.

    ive used the scaling options in cc to scale and it now scales my desktop correctly but it doesnt work in crysis or warhead. i just get a black box around the image.
     
  10. Final8y

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 May 2006

    Posts: 12,193

    Location: London, Ealing

    And your panel size is what ?
    I had to manually put in my 2560x1600 C:\Users\yourname\My Games\Crysis\game
     
  11. Nodiggidy123

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Apr 2008

    Posts: 3,075

    Location: a galaxy far far away

    22" 1080p. the desktop does the same unless i use the overscan on the ati ccc. all other games are fine tho. just crysis and warhead.
     
    Last edited: 9 Jun 2011
  12. Ladiesman417

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2008

    Posts: 116

    Location: london

    ALT+ENTER
     
  13. Nodiggidy123

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Apr 2008

    Posts: 3,075

    Location: a galaxy far far away

    works tho i have to do it every time i start the game.

    also i cannot seem to run any overlays (eg fraps) over the top.

    thanks dude.