1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

just built a new system and cant get it to work:(

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by roycey, 14 Oct 2009.

  1. roycey

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Oct 2009

    Posts: 12

    right so when i turn it on it says "no drives found" and then just goes to a blinking cursor. im trying to load windows on it but it doesnt recognise the drives even though they are in the bios settings....

    also, if i unplug the HDD it still says no drives found, but it will boot the windows disk. i thought this could be due to jumper settings but sata drives dont need jumper settings do they?!

    another thing is that the 1st time i turned it on, everything worked fine, but i didnt have a keyboard plugged in so i had to restart it and that's where the problems began,

    any ideas???
     
  2. zooankski

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Dec 2007

    Posts: 705

    Location: cambridge

    Installed raid drivers-F6??? on boot i think?, that is the only time i have ever seen no drives detected was when i forgot to install them. other than that have you checked the connection to the mobo?
     
    Last edited: 14 Oct 2009
  3. millsy888

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Nov 2006

    Posts: 2,217

    Location: Cardiff

    If it worked the first time without the keyboard try clearing the CMOS and reboot.

    Are the Sata channels enabled in the bios?

    Also try another Sata slot on the motherboard.
     
  4. zooankski

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Dec 2007

    Posts: 705

    Location: cambridge

    Ooopps i missed that bit!
     
  5. stuscfc

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Sep 2009

    Posts: 97

    Location: swansea

    How many hdd have you got and what os.This can havppe if you have a raid/hdci or something setup if you are installing xp you will need a sata controller driver via floppyThis is if you have more than 1 hdd of course.
     
  6. roycey

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Oct 2009

    Posts: 12

    well it wont let me get this far!

    im gonna try this now cheers.
     
  7. roycey

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Oct 2009

    Posts: 12

    theres only the 1 harddrive mate, im trying to install XP.
     
  8. stuscfc

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Sep 2009

    Posts: 97

    Location: swansea

    Well when building mine on the weekend the bios detected the hdd as in the iee and not as sata and works fine not sure if this helps.
     
  9. BaDBoY_uK

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 5,067

    What are the specs? Components?
     
  10. Yiuca

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Nov 2007

    Posts: 86

    Quoting the original because it's more relevant to my answer...

    SATA drives are usually set to Cable Select (CS) so it's not really as relevent as it used to be, now you say the Windows disc boots up when the HDD isn't connect but not otherwise? Perhaps it's because of the boot order, it's trying to boot from HDD before CD/DVD drive running into that error & not even trying the disc, so perhaps checking out & re-arranging boot order in BIOS would be 1st thing I'd check to make sure CD/DVD drive were booting before the HDD. Edit: Is Native USB Legacy Support disabled or enabled? (In reference to the keyboard)
     
  11. roycey

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Oct 2009

    Posts: 12

    it's a p7p55d motherboard, with an i5 processor, 4gb ram, Samsung SpinPoint F1 320GB HDD

    tried this mate, but with no luck :( it says no drives found even when the drive is plugged in
     
  12. Shakeel

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,784

    this happened to me and it turned out my hdd was dead.

    another time it would just tell me 'press any key to boot' but it would go any further. that time the hdd was dead too
     
  13. Showboat

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,036

    Location: UK

    Is the BIOS seeing the disk? You realise that you need an XP SP2 disk to see sata drives?
     
  14. roycey

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Oct 2009

    Posts: 12

    yes the bios is seeing the drive, but the xp install disk cannot...
     
  15. Showboat

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Sep 2009

    Posts: 2,036

    Location: UK

    You using a sata or IDE hard drive, only an xp with sp2 slpistreamed in will have the drivers. You can download the sata drivers and put them on a floppy disk and press f6 (or whatever f key) to load additional scsi devices, if you don't have a floppy you will need to create a slipstreamed xp install.

    Google has plenty of guides on how to do this.
     
  16. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,753

    Location: Parts Unknown

    explain in one post, fully what is happening, sounds like you need the ahci/raid/sata drier for your sata controller.

    try setting the hard drive to IDE mode, or use driverpacks.net to integrate the sata drivers into the disc, and make it SP3 whilst you're at it.


    should be using Vista or better, Windows 7 on this new machine.
     
  17. Franksi

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Jul 2009

    Posts: 311

    maybe a stupid question - you have got a power cable connected to the Hard Drive haven't you?
     
  18. roycey

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Oct 2009

    Posts: 12

    all sorted, thanks for ya help guys. :)
     
  19. ETNiES

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Sep 2009

    Posts: 569

    Location: Dublin

    and how did you fix it? -.-