1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

just downloaded 3dmark06...screen goes black?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by The Running Man, 26 Feb 2006.

  1. The Running Man

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 35,196

    Location: block 16, cell 12

    hi all

    just downloaded the latest stuff (570mb!!!) and i try and run and the screen goes black? it does this in diffeernt resolutions, but BF2 etc all work fine?

    any ideas?
     
  2. Lonz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Jun 2005

    Posts: 1,013

    Location: Newcastle

    lol ufl?

    but seriously ermm, have you tried reinstalling? Rather than redownlading again...
     
  3. maddness

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Dec 2003

    Posts: 6,109

    Location: Intel HQ

    lol i dont think he is referring to download it again :D?


    ...have you installed the latest dx9?
     
  4. The Running Man

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 35,196

    Location: block 16, cell 12

    yea i installed all as per the protocal.

    if i leave it running eventuially i do get to see the cpu tests on screen, but its just dark for the rest of the time?

    also, it does actually score my system lol
     
  5. The Running Man

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 35,196

    Location: block 16, cell 12

    update, jus downlaoded and installed 81.9 forcware...

    rebooted ran 3dmark06... all appears fine..then crashes in middle of a test.

    now screen continues to go black, but this time i have an offset error? OFfst 00146c5b....#


    edit:

    to frustrate me even more, if i run it -blackscreen- and "print screen" i can a perfect shot of the bench mark taking place lol!!
     
    Last edited: 27 Feb 2006
  6. benjo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 12,779

    Location: London

    Maybe its running at a too higher resolution for your monitor?

    edit: what i said would make sense, because you can see the cpu tests because they are ran at lower resolutions.
     
  7. turbotoaster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,194

    what size monitor have you got and what res do u run