1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Just had a little go at OC, this can't be good

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Soulja, 18 Jun 2006.

  1. Soulja

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Jun 2005

    Posts: 14,132

    Location: Doncaster

    [​IMG]

    :o
     
  2. Deception

    Soldato

    Joined: 23 Apr 2006

    Posts: 6,407

    Location: Nottingham

    *Edited* What did you OC?
     
  3. Soulja

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Jun 2005

    Posts: 14,132

    Location: Doncaster

    my cpu, left the memory on auto
     
  4. Deception

    Soldato

    Joined: 23 Apr 2006

    Posts: 6,407

    Location: Nottingham

    Ah then I was right in the first place. Try putting a divider on the memory, it should lower the speeds, so they're arent in the red.
     
  5. Soulja

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Jun 2005

    Posts: 14,132

    Location: Doncaster

    how do i do that mate? i'm a bit of a noob when it come to overclocking :o :(
     
  6. Mr Men

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 May 2006

    Posts: 9,191

    Location: PSN

    look in your memory settings for something like 200Mhz, switch that down to 166Mhz
     
  7. Soulja

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Jun 2005

    Posts: 14,132

    Location: Doncaster

    ok, thanks i'll give it a try
     
  8. Deception

    Soldato

    Joined: 23 Apr 2006

    Posts: 6,407

    Location: Nottingham

    bah beat to it :D
     
  9. Messiah Khan

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Sep 2005

    Posts: 10,000

    Location: Scottish Highlands

  10. Soulja

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Jun 2005

    Posts: 14,132

    Location: Doncaster

    lowest is 200mhz, i got it down from 347 to 261 but its still in the red, if i left it like that what would happen?
     
  11. jellybeard999

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Feb 2004

    Posts: 7,784

    Location: NE

    just test for stability...

    if its stable, whats the problem ??

    those apps are generally garbage
     
  12. Mr Men

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 5 May 2006

    Posts: 9,191

    Location: PSN

    I dunno what happens, I am just a learner too, but from what I read it might make your memory unstable and you might have data getting corrupted, what mobo are you using and what cpu are you overclocking? Did you lock the PCI and AGP clocks?

    Try something like CPUz see what that says for your memory, just to double check it
     
  13. Mikebert4

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2006

    Posts: 224

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    The biggest problem I can see in that Pic is the AOL in the background...
    :p

    Get rid of that and he holy god of computing will shine a 60% Overclock on you.

    or more seriously, I wouldn't worry about the RAM speed in the monitor app, if it's stable then you have fast RAM and there's nothing to worry about :)
     
  14. Soulja

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Jun 2005

    Posts: 14,132

    Location: Doncaster

    asus sli-premium with a 4400+ got it clocked to 2600mhz.

    [​IMG]

    cpuz
     
  15. Soulja

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Jun 2005

    Posts: 14,132

    Location: Doncaster

    lol :p yeah aol is a terrible program, always crashing and stuff :mad: thanks for the info on the ram :D
     
  16. Soulja

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Jun 2005

    Posts: 14,132

    Location: Doncaster

    well it seems to be running fine at 2.75, what do most people get out of a 4400+?
     
  17. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    afaik that prog doesnt factor in you using a divider, so shows stupidly high ram freqs
     
  18. Soulja

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Jun 2005

    Posts: 14,132

    Location: Doncaster

    so i guess mine isn't to good then? what will happen if i leave it like that?
     
  19. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    It appears the Nvidia monitor is showing the effective speed e.g. 200*2=ddr400 so the mem speeds are nothing to worry about. However your current speeds of 130mhz and incredibly odd timings 2-3-3-15 2T need sorting out. I suggest you read the overclocking guide before you fiddle further
     
  20. Soulja

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Jun 2005

    Posts: 14,132

    Location: Doncaster

    ok, thanks buddy