1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Killer nic xeon pro

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by chaosquall, 17 Apr 2010.

  1. chaosquall

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 308

    Location: Southend-On-Sea, Essex

    I use a killer nic xeon pro. I have had really good experience using it, just wondering if ne one else here uses one?
     
  2. cmndr_andi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 12,040

    Location: Cheshire

    I haven't used one, I believe the general consensus was that they are a bit of a scam. I use the onboard ethernet on my motherboard (in my sig) and it does great.

    However, I would be interested to hear how you found it. How did it compare to your integrated ethernet controller?
     
  3. chaosquall

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 308

    Location: Southend-On-Sea, Essex

    I too thought it was a bit of a scam, but i bought one anyway because i was intrested in seeing if it worked. And i was impressed at least 15ms improvment across the board.

    It has application mode and game mode application mode is if you ever have problems with it, (i never have) it also increases bandwith when moving files across servers.

    When u put it in app mode it is unaccelerated and acts as a regular nic, when u put it in game mode it speeds up.

    My ping improvments was much better across the board, i did quite a few tests on many games. 15-20 ms improvments, i love having the lowest pings in l4d2 ^^.

    it did also increase my fps...by like 4fps..not much but i didnt get it for frame rate i got it to reduce lag and it has worked, the xeon pro is nice.

    I was one of those that hated the company and said the youtube videos were faked but i got one ne way lol
     
  4. chaosquall

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 308

    Location: Southend-On-Sea, Essex

    oh and another thing i like about them is the support they give, i have been having live chats with them suggesting improvments / changes to make.

    They have a bandwith control app that runs of the nics processor and dedicated ram, it allowes me to desginate any amount of bandwith to all the applications i can run and can give priority bandwith its nice when running vent i put it on priority 2 the game on 1 and everything else on 3
     
  5. cmndr_andi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 12,040

    Location: Cheshire

    Thanks quite interesting, I will have to read up on this new one.

    Out of interest, what is the full spec of the PC you did the tests on?
     
  6. chaosquall

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 308

    Location: Southend-On-Sea, Essex

    amd phenom 9850 quad core 2.5ghz @ 3.1
    windows vista 32 bit home prem
    ocz vendeta 2 ddr2 gold 5-5-5-15
    asus radeon 4890 1gb
    ga-ma790x-ds4 mobo
    killer nice xeon pro
    1.5 tb wd 32mb cashe hdd
     
  7. Dist

    Soldato

    Joined: 1 Jun 2005

    Posts: 5,160

    Location: Kent

    If you want a better NIC than the standard one built into a motherboard, just get an intel pro/1000 card. Spend the money saved buying that instead of a killer nic and put that money into a new graphics card or CPU and you will get much better results.
     
  8. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,022

    Location: London & Singapore

    My NIC pings 0ms to my ADSL router. So it's physically impossible for me to get a 20-30ms improvement just by plugging in an expensive, albeit very shiney, NIC card.
     
  9. PhillyDee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 Feb 2007

    Posts: 14,169

    Location: South Shields

    I agree. I use these in both Home Server and PC.

    The application limiting part does sound good for the bandwidth, but in no way justifies the price tag!
     
  10. AbsenceJam

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2007

    Posts: 4,304

    The NIC didn't give you a 15-20ms improvement.
     
  11. SMN

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Nov 2008

    Posts: 2,475

    Location: The ether

    They were a gimmick but slightly useful; since Windows TCP/IP stack had a revamp they are pretty much useless.
     
  12. Swifty55

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,647

    Location: Home

    Lol...

    What a fail thread.
     
  13. chaosquall

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 308

    Location: Southend-On-Sea, Essex

    The benchmarks i did showed there was a impvovment across the board. Even switching from app mode to game mode you can see the pings change, i tried on alot of servers and alot of games, there wasnt one negative result, it too much just to be luck.

    I dont mind if you dont agree with me, but thats what i got.
     
  14. Swifty55

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Feb 2006

    Posts: 5,647

    Location: Home

    So what ping differences did you get?
     
  15. chaosquall

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 308

    Location: Southend-On-Sea, Essex

    The best ping diffrences i noticed was on l4d2 on my fav servers i got just 15-20ms improvment across the board. I'm not sure on fps increase as i have v sync on

    TF2 it didnt help too much but it did help under 10ms

    Runes of magic only helped by 4ms was hoping for better =( i allways had it at 42 now its allways at 38 somtimes 37, and this is constant. It did help with fps to by around 3fps

    Dungeons and dragons online my ping improved just under 10, in the same area under same server load.

    Quake wars improved too, couldent tell by how much because it changes to much but my lowest and highest pings seem better.

    ---

    Theese are the problems i had but live support helped me change some settings and now is all fine.

    I'm having a few issues with it atm, when i enable bandwith control then disable all my profiles are removed and i have to re do it all again. same goes for the xeon firewall.

    My downloads are crippled in game mode, i have to put it into app mode to download games on steam at my normal rate.
     
  16. VaderDSL

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,554

    Location: Manchester

    Any chance you could screenshot the pings/tracert to say google etc. with and without the NIC or at least with and without the game mode?

    Cheers.
     
  17. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,292

    Show us before and after tracerts
     
  18. chaosquall

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 308

    Location: Southend-On-Sea, Essex

    I dont know what "tracerts" is but if you have steam add me and i would be happy to show you me putting it on game mode and putting it on app mode, the diffrences are quite large, i have quite a few games 70+ im sure you will have some of mine if you are a gamer.

    Ill be off soon to groom my dog, ill check back later.
     
  19. VaderDSL

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,554

    Location: Manchester

    if you go :

    Start > Run > type "CMD" > Ok

    that opens a command line. Simply type :

    tracert www.google.co.uk

    that will test the connection so to speak to googles server. A before and after will show us much more detail :)

    Thank you.
     
  20. chaosquall

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Feb 2010

    Posts: 308

    Location: Southend-On-Sea, Essex

    ok i have done it, should i hide my ip adress? im a noob when it comes to theese things. i will post them in a few hours partner is giving me agro telling me to get of my arse lol