1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Label mistake wtf????

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by nick_lerwill, 2 Feb 2006.

  1. nick_lerwill

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 10 Jun 2005

    Posts: 556

    ok i just bought what i thought was a 300GB mator diamond max 10 HD but when i got it fitted and went into my computer it showed up as a 140GB maxtor 6 HD i mean wtf i opened up my case and checked what it said on the sticker on the top and it says 300GB maxtor... i mean wtf??? i have contacted the guy i got it of and he will try to get me a replacement...is this a common fault or what?
     
  2. Humey

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 20 Jan 2006

    Posts: 144

    Location: Glasgow

    You need at least SP1 for XP to see over 137gig, is your copy of XP slipstreamed so its sp1 at install, if not your not going to install windows to that new hdd as primary, Id advise if your on plain XP you slipstream it to SP2.
     
  3. ElectroBlaster

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,153

    Location: The land of Cows n Grass!

  4. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

  5. nick_lerwill

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 10 Jun 2005

    Posts: 556

    but it is showing up as a completely different series of hard disk its showing up as series 6 instead of diamond max even my mate who custom builts computers agrees its a completely wrong hard disk
     
  6. Toytown

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2003

    Posts: 321

    Im sure if you just installed SP2 then everything would be fine. I don't know if this helps but my Maxtor 300GB drive shows up as Maxtor 6B300S0, if this is where you getting your 6 series from, then your getting your information from the wrong place........in which case you probably owe the original seller an apology............on the other hand if he tried to pull a fast one, then you owe him a slap.

    Definetely get SP2 installed first.

    Edit - Im pretty sure that maxtor never offered a 140GB 6 series harddrive, given the facts so far, im 99% sure its just your operating system and the drive is ok.
     
  7. nick_lerwill

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 10 Jun 2005

    Posts: 556

    cheers i will check this out first