1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lack of images, avatars etc on sites

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Scribes, 31 Jul 2006.

  1. Scribes

    Associate

    Joined: 19 Dec 2004

    Posts: 48

    Location: Newcastle

    Does anyone know why I can't get avatars, images etc on a site ?

    This the only site I have this problem. I have checked my settings, the moderators have checked my settings and they are all OK.

    Is this problem cookie related, do I have an overfull cache, is it a problem with my windows settings ?????

    Any suggestions welcome and TIA
     
  2. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    What browser are you using, and have you tried a different one?
    Is it just one particular site?
     
  3. Scribes

    Associate

    Joined: 19 Dec 2004

    Posts: 48

    Location: Newcastle

    yes it is one site, what do you mean by browser ? Do you mean alternatives to microsoft ?
     
  4. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,319

    Location: Plymouth

    You have images blocked for the domain. Hunt around all your browser settings :)
     
  5. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Web browser.

    Yeah, like Firefox/Opera/something.
     
  6. Scribes

    Associate

    Joined: 19 Dec 2004

    Posts: 48

    Location: Newcastle

    no, nothing like that, just microsoft
     
  7. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    So try one, and check Beansprout's suggestion...
     
  8. MT01XP

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Jan 2004

    Posts: 342

    Are you running a firewall? They can often be blamed for such shenanigans.
     
  9. matt100

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Jul 2004

    Posts: 12,638

    Location: Surrey

    The Nvidia nforce chipset firewall screwed my picture settings to such an extent I had to reinstall windows.

    Might be worth checking that out if you use an nforce motherboard.