1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Linksys WAG354G + AOL = [Censored]

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Solouko, 19 Jan 2006.

  1. Solouko

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 598

    Location: North wales near Rhyl

    GOD DAMN IT!!! i keep telling people that AOL is the worst thing you can do to a computer, but do they listen?

    my netgear wireles G BB router was great... it only took me 2 minuets to install it and i had to check my settings twice because i couldnt believe it was so easy...

    but then i didnt have AOL and i didnt have a Linksys Wireles G WAG354G router either... i've spent all evening (pretty much) trying to get a m8s router set up, and could i do it!??!?!

    no is the answer, quite simply whenever i ask to save the settings and it starts testing the connection it comes up with cannot connect to internet or something and asks me to switch the router off and on again (which obviously doesn't work). its a broadband AOL connection i'm trying to connect to but it wont have it.

    the system is a Dell Dimmension 8300 (cant be asked getting the full spec)
    Intel P4 3.00GHz (non HT and single core)
    Running windows XP home
    512Mb RAM

    and the settings i've been useing are
    MTU 1400 PPPoA
    0,38

    and i just cant get it working, please help!
     
  2. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    take it your made a new screen name

    Eg [email protected] and the password you set

    Sometimes aol prefext the first letter of screename with a capital letter

    ?
     
  3. Journey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,394

    Location: West Midlands

    Another stupid AOLism, if you are using a router to connect password MUST be between 6-8 letters no longer or shorter, and as said above you must add @aol.com after the screenname as the username.

    AOL... more like AOSmell :p
     
  4. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    ive done many aols no problem must just be luck
     
  5. computer techie

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Jan 2006

    Posts: 40

    Location: Maltby Nr Rotherham

    ivd done a few aol setups no problems but i dont no why people inflict this ***** on there pcs

    Again, no swearing, read the rules.

    Otacon
     
  6. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    the girlfreinds parents had me install a network over xmas wireless, but they wanted to keep the aol browser causes a few problems now and again grrrrrrrr
     
  7. Solouko

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 598

    Location: North wales near Rhyl

    you know, i didnt try capitalising the user name, but the pasword was 6 leters long.

    has anyone else got a linksys WAG354G?

    i'mSO glad i didnt get one myself.... i coudnt even conect to it via an IP adress x_x' you had to use the stupid setup program!
     
  8. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    ive set one up before you shuld be able to get to it via the ip address have you any firewalls on the client machine ?
     
  9. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    Http://192.168.1.1 Admin admin - the same for all linksys routers.

    Did you set your PCs IP address to 192.168.1.2?? bet not :p soo many people do that. And you can't configure wirelessly either initially.

    If you can't get it to sych then it's almost certainly an authentication issue.
     
  10. ste_bla

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 Aug 2004

    Posts: 7,794

    Location: Milton Keynes

    It could be that AOL need a MTU of 1400 to work and other ISPs normally do 1492 so thats what a router is normally set at
     
  11. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    he already pointed out he tweaked the mtu

    the mtu wouldnt prevent him getting to the config page tho
     
  12. Solouko

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 598

    Location: North wales near Rhyl

    does AOL 9 install a firewall of any kind? because i dont use AOL i dont know what ways in which it prats about with your system

    i'd had a go at guessing the router IP addy ^.^ but i typed in 192.168.0.1 which is what my router is set to :p

    and how do you go about setting the IP address of the host computer? my netgear assigns the IP to any computers on its network automaticaly :confused:
     
  13. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Er, so should the Linksys...

    Like Skilldibop said, the web interface should work fine. Can you ping the router?
    What do you get from (start, run, cmd,) ipconfig /all (right click, select "mark", select output, hit enter, paste at will)?