1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Linux or Windows? (Tsohost)

Discussion in 'HTML, Graphics & Programming' started by Tobes, 12 Sep 2009.

  1. Tobes

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Mar 2004

    Posts: 6,671

    Location: Devon

    Hey,

    After excellent service with Tsohost I'm thinking I will go back to their £15 package.

    Just wanted to know what OS would give me the biggest benefit. Is going with linux going to open up more possibilities or would those possibilities be a bit too advanced for me?

    I just want some domain space and a couple of MySQL databases for a wordpress blog and possibly vBulletin forum.

    Thanks,
    Tobes
     
  2. MikeHunt79

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Jan 2004

    Posts: 20,833

    Location: ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    I'd go for Linux. :)
     
  3. asim18

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Dec 2006

    Posts: 15,410

    Linux. I have it too.
     
  4. Tobes

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Mar 2004

    Posts: 6,671

    Location: Devon

    Sweet then linux it is. Thanks for the quick response :D
     
  5. Tobes

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Mar 2004

    Posts: 6,671

    Location: Devon

    Wonder if anyone knows the answer to this question. Went ahead and purchased a hosting plan. But my cpanel login username seems to be the beginning of my domain which I bought with register1 ages ago.

    lets say my domain was thebigshow, my cpanel login username is thebigsh

    Slightly annoying as that means 2 usernames and 2 passwords I have to remember for one service.
     
  6. AbsenceJam

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2007

    Posts: 4,304

    I don't see a question there.

    This is normal and a Unix limitation (8 character usernames max), a lot of software allows for more but some still doesn't play nice. With cPanel/WHM your username is the domain you order with the package. Ask them to change it if you want, they can do so easily.
     
  7. Tobes

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Mar 2004

    Posts: 6,671

    Location: Devon

    Ahh ok I didn't know that and also you are correct I didn't ask a question even though I asked for one to be answered lol.

    Yeah I never ordered a domain but I guess because I entered the name of the one I was going to use it use that username.