1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Live in/near London? Got a 5870 and 30" monitor? Want £30?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by britboy4321, 28 Sep 2009.

  1. britboy4321

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 10 Dec 2008

    Posts: 4,080

    Location: London

    This post in only relevent if you live in London and have a 5870 card, and a 30 inch monitor.

    Could I please pop round your place some time with a single 20" 3:4 screen -- so we could see if it works turning my 20" to portrait making an exact rectangle of 3860 * 1600 -- For eyefinity?

    No-one anywhere on the whole internet knows if it works or not, though plenty (like me) are desperate to find out .. (This test basically decides whether I spend hundreds and hundreds of pounds on cards and monitors or not. The result potentially saves me wasting > £800 on something that doesn't work how I want it to)

    I'm so desperate, I'll give you £30 for your trouble if you help me with this test regardless of result .. it should take less than 45 minutes of your time.

    Alternatively exactly same offer you bring just your base PC without monitor to my house -- and we hook it up to my 30" and 20" as described at my house to see if it works, and I give you £30 .. whatever you want .. I'm desperate!
     
  2. [timko]

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Aug 2004

    Posts: 3,792

    I would have done it for free if I lived in London but good luck with the hunt :)
     
  3. layte

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 14 Jun 2008

    Posts: 2,336

    Buy me a 5870 and I can possibly accommodate you.
     
  4. britboy4321

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 10 Dec 2008

    Posts: 4,080

    Location: London

    If I did that I could accommodate myself!!! :)
     
  5. CraigN

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,606

    Location: Bristol

    i dont live in london but i do have a 5870 and an array of monitors i have (at work not my personal) a 30" 3007wfp hc dell, 2 24" 2407wfps a 22" 2408wfp and a 20" cheaper del i think its a E208 WFP the 20" wont do protrait tho.

    the 22" is same res do you want to test the 30" in landscape with the smaller screen in portrait jsut to the side and the resolution has to be exact?

    if so i can test this for you tomorrow, il jsut bring my rig into work (its SFF anyways :p)
     
  6. kylew

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 31 May 2007

    Posts: 10,739

    Location: Liverpool

    Unfortunately, Eyefinity works only on monitors of the same resolution and aspect ratio.

    All screens need to be the same size and resolution otherwise all you will get is extended desktop mode.
     
  7. britboy4321

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 10 Dec 2008

    Posts: 4,080

    Location: London

    Kyle -- oh no :( No need for CraigN to do the test at all then if you know this for a fact :(

    Well thanks for the info Kyle -- did you try it out then?

    I thought with the HEIGHT across all monitors being 1600 even though different widths, and the thing being a perfect rectangle it may have worked.

    But I'm definately screwed am I? I guess my eyefinity adventures finish right here ... :(
     
  8. Jimbo Mahoney

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,232

  9. MoRT489

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Aug 2006

    Posts: 6,814

    AMD product manager confirmed that this will not work as all monitors in an Eyefinity setup need to be oriented the same with the same aspect ratios to work.

    edit: d'oh beaten to it by Jimbo! Keep an eye on that thread for posts from Dave Baumann to see whether Eyefinity will allow xfire, bezel management and DP->DVI adaptors.

    Britboy your idea does work with software called Softth so give that a try.
     
    Last edited: 28 Sep 2009
  10. britboy4321

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 10 Dec 2008

    Posts: 4,080

    Location: London

    OK thanks creed. However at the moment I have a 4870x2, so upgrading without eyefinity basically doesn't give me 'enough' to justify it.

    Eyefinity not working how I wanted it to is the straw that breaks the camel's back ...

    (And yes, 3*30" screens just to get the thing working is beyond my means).


    Thanks for all your help ... gonne 4870x2 for the foreseeable future. It's not as if gaming on a 30" monitor is particularly painful or anything anyway :)
     
  11. MoRT489

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Aug 2006

    Posts: 6,814

    U wouldnt need to upgrade to try softth, it is free software. Provided of course u already have 3 monitors.
     
  12. LOAM

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2004

    Posts: 12,474

    Location: Nottingham

    im slightly lost here, What are you trying to do exactly ? 30" + 20"P ?

    And if so what has eyefinity got to do with it ? Ive been running my dell 3008 and 2007 like that for the last 14 months just using normal desktop settings but its 3760 * 1600 (unless your 20" screen is 1600*1300 native)


    *** Edit, I'm not understanding it, I don't really have my head round what eyefinity does, but it sounds pants if it cant do P-L-P
     
    Last edited: 28 Sep 2009
  13. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Sep 2009

    Posts: 28,800

    Location: Dormanstown.

    I'm going to get another 22" BenQ 1920x1080 in 2 weeks, I might get another for Eye finity :p
     
  14. Jimbo Mahoney

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,232

    Eyefinity spans games across monitors. i.e. treats multiple monitors as if they are your primary monitor.

    It is not needed for desktop use or 3 separate monitors.

    How have you been using yours?
     
  15. Ch3m1c4L

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2007

    Posts: 2,898

    Location: London, UK

  16. MoRT489

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Aug 2006

    Posts: 6,814

  17. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Sep 2009

    Posts: 28,800

    Location: Dormanstown.

  18. LOAM

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2004

    Posts: 12,474

    Location: Nottingham

    KK its a gaming thing, Mine is simply rotated on its stand then the display is rotated in the NV control panel, its only extended DT though not for games.
     
  19. MoRT489

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Aug 2006

    Posts: 6,814

    Not sure, could potentially use the active DP->DVI adaptor and then a DVI->VGA dongle, but i'd wait for some answers in that thread to see if it works.