1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Locked multiplyers on Athlon X2s?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Solouko, 15 Jan 2006.

  1. Solouko

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 598

    Location: North wales near Rhyl

    ok my next system which has now been fully specked and will be purchased ass soon as i paint my radiator and finish some other decorating jobs round the house is going to be for serious overclocking and i'm wondering...

    AMD now have 3 types of dual core processors the X2, the FX-70 and the opteron dual cors... now i know the single core opterons have a locked multi and that the songle core FX have a fully UNlocked multi... but what's the multi on the X2s? are they fully locked, unlocked within a range or fully unlocked cause if they're locked i'm seriously going to have to consider getting an FX-70 :confused:
     
  2. ajgoodfellow

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,329

    Location: Shirley, Solihull, UK

    It's the FX-60 :)

    The Athlon X2s are multi unlocked downwards, as are the standard Athlon 64s

    The Athlon FXs are fully unlocked, both up and down
     
  3. Dunky

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 May 2005

    Posts: 380

    Location: Glasgow

    Opterons and X2's are multi unlocked downwards only (i.e you can lower the multiplier but not raise it about stock level). Only the FX series were multi unlocked. I'd say FX-60 is a bit OTT for a multi-unlocked. Just raise the HTT and just lock the buses and use dividers on the memory.

    EDIT: Beaten to it :(
     
  4. Solouko

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 598

    Location: North wales near Rhyl

    oops... sorry, that's a really noob mistake to make, i'm abour 5 evolutions ahead of myself there :p

    anyway, thanks dude, i'm no expert but from my understanding you useualy end up lowering the multi when overclocking anyway because of the balancing the FSB of the CPU and the Memory... or something like that

    Edit:
    er... are you sure the optiys arn't perminantly locked at X13? or was i not payiying attension when somone was telling me about them?
     
    Last edited: 15 Jan 2006
  5. Dunky

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 May 2005

    Posts: 380

    Location: Glasgow

    As the speed of the A64 / Opteron goes up, so does the multiplier. E.g 144 - 9x200 (1.8Ghz), 146 - 10x200 (2.0Ghz), 148 - 11x200 (2.2Ghz), 150 - 12x200 (2.4Ghz), etc. Same with A64 - 3000+ 9x200, 3200+ 10x200, etc...So on a 150, the multi can be set as 12 or lower, on a 146 it can be set to 10 or lower.