1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Logitech G15 + Temperatures.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Sukh, 7 Mar 2010.

  1. Sukh

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Jan 2007

    Posts: 3,583

    Location: Chelsea

    I am looking for an app to show the temps of my Q6600 and my Ati 4890 whilst playing,a s I get lock ups and want to see if it is temperature related.
    There are lots out there, but I am looking for any experience of accuracy or low footprint.


    Basically what is the best one, in terms of most accurate and small memory footprint.

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. Marine Iguana

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Sep 2008

    Posts: 6,769

    Location: Orsett, Essex

    MSI afterburner is pretty good.
     
  3. Sukh

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Jan 2007

    Posts: 3,583

    Location: Chelsea

    Does it show both GFX and CPU?
     
  4. Marine Iguana

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Sep 2008

    Posts: 6,769

    Location: Orsett, Essex

    /facepalm didn't see the cpu bit :(

    I am sure there is one but i am not running one yet :( would be nice to though.
     
  5. SinaiSound

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,305

    Location: Sheffield

    I used to use Everest when I had a G15
     
  6. Sukh

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Jan 2007

    Posts: 3,583

    Location: Chelsea

    Might be a bit sily, but I got Everest trial, but can't get it up on G15 LCD, which side do I configure?

    From Logitech LCD side or in Everest Settings?
     
  7. setter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 28,160

    Location: armoy, n. ireland

    Coretemp and msi afterburner can be displayed on the G15, or alternatively, you can display gpu temps on screen with afterburner.
     
  8. gurusan

    Capodecina

    Joined: 2 Sep 2006

    Posts: 13,489

    Location: Portland, OR

    nothing beats everest. Go to preferences , then LCD
     
  9. baron02

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Aug 2009

    Posts: 778

    Location: Canterbury,Kent

    +1 that what i use
     
  10. mast3r

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jan 2007

    Posts: 2,550

    Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire

    +2
    Coretemp

    Or Everest
     
  11. shadowake

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Aug 2007

    Posts: 823

    Location: North West

    +3 I use core temp, does a nice job, not tried everest but ive heard its good.
     
  12. gurusan

    Capodecina

    Joined: 2 Sep 2006

    Posts: 13,489

    Location: Portland, OR

    With Everest you have so many options and you can configure it exactly how you want.

    [​IMG]