1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Love getting a new gfx card

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Hades, 6 Feb 2006.

  1. Hades

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,587

    Location: Surrey

    I recently got myself a good priced 7800 GTX 512 (upgraded from 6800 GTO) and have been going back through my old catalogue of games. Quake4 and FEAR now look absolutely gorgeous with high detail. Going to try Far Cry shortly.

    But... omg I'd fogotten how good FEAR is!
     
  2. Freeman

    Soldato

    Joined: 24 Jul 2004

    Posts: 5,564

    This is how good FEAR is on my 6800GT.

    *Play for 20 minutes and get a pink screen* hurray!
     
  3. Phalanx

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 5 Dec 2004

    Posts: 1,958

    Location: South West

    I can play Quake IV and FEAR at max settings on my 6600gt, I don't see why your 6800GTO couldn't
     
  4. Zephyrus

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Oct 2005

    Posts: 518

    Location: Scotland

    FEAR at max settings on a 6600GT? what fps do you get?
     
  5. Phalanx

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 5 Dec 2004

    Posts: 1,958

    Location: South West

    nearly always above 30. Running at 1024x768. I don't know why but the 81.85 Nvidia BETA drivers improved my performance by nearly 50%
     
  6. Uhoh

    Associate

    Joined: 2 Jan 2006

    Posts: 80

    :D

    6600gt still rocks IMO. :)
     
  7. Freeman

    Soldato

    Joined: 24 Jul 2004

    Posts: 5,564


    Thats's not max settings :p

    My 6800GT doesn't even handle max settings on FEAR.
     
  8. MoNkeE

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 9,081

    Location: NE England (Durham)

    My X800XT doesn't even play FEAR at highest settings :rolleyes:

    -RaZ
     
  9. xander_uk2

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Dec 2003

    Posts: 987

    Location: Inverness Scotland

    Yep, they sure do. Great cards!
    My brother and his flat mates all have 6600GT's in their machines (3 in total) and whenever i'm in Glasgow and we get a gaming session going they perform very well. WoW, Quake 4, CSS
     
  10. CliffyG

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 13,727

    Location: Cambridge

    Just wondering, how much of an upgrade is it from a Radeon 9800 (flashed to pro) to a 6600GT?
     
  11. OzZie

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,522

    Location: Nottingham

    Verry little :)
     
  12. Freeman

    Soldato

    Joined: 24 Jul 2004

    Posts: 5,564


    Try 9800pro to 6800GT, i found a pretty big difference.
     
  13. CliffyG

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 13,727

    Location: Cambridge

    I have a 6800GT and it is a major improvement on my old 9800 (now the wifes :D). Her machine is struggling a bit in big world of warcraft raids and i was hoping for a cheapish (<£100) upgrade. Looks like she'll have to wait a bit longer :).
     
  14. Nieldo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,992

    Location: Manchester, UK

    Same here,I used to play Chaos theory on a Geforce FX 5700.

    Then I got some major upgrades and replayed it on my X800 GTO2

    Its like double the fun when you first get that great card which can run most games with good FPS.
     
  15. Pixel

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 13 Apr 2003

    Posts: 7,618

    Location: Lincolnshire

    My old Geforce 4 ti4200 died last week, so I went out and bought a 6600gt. I've been gaming non-stop since. :D
     
  16. Phalanx

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 5 Dec 2004

    Posts: 1,958

    Location: South West

    I consider max settings when you have everything turned on :rolleyes:

    The only settings I don't have on are AA and soft shadows
     
  17. Logsi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Oct 2005

    Posts: 10,399

    Location: Kernow

    I went from a beast of a 9600se to my current card which is a x800xt pe. Its so much playing the games you used to play with better graphics, feels like a new game most of the time.
     
  18. peterattheboro

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Sep 2005

    Posts: 20,004

    Location: Middlesbrough

    I think he means that by not max settings is that your not running it at 1280x1024/1600x1200.

    Running at 1024x768 kinda defeats the object.
     
  19. mpy32

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 488

    just try turning those two babies on then just watch your little slide show :D

    so no AA hardly max settings bit of a silly statment really
     
  20. Edinho

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Sep 2003

    Posts: 4,262

    Location: Not darn sarf

    Cliffy. Just a bit of info. You might want to concider a new CPU. I had the same set up as you and went onto a A64 3700 San Diego core and the FPS doubled :eek: