1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Make a PC bluescreen?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by number41, 26 Jul 2006.

  1. number41

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Jul 2006

    Posts: 587

    Location: Southampton

    Hi all,

    Any way to make a PC bluescreen at boot? I want to do some testing and want a way for a PC to blue screen on a normal boot up but if you go in via safemode you can fix it!

    Anyone have any ideas? :)
     
  2. Craig321

    Capodecina

    Joined: 2 May 2004

    Posts: 19,974

    Try pulling the hard drive cable out as it's booting :p

    May cause some damage, but hey, it might cause a bsod :D
     
  3. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,787

    Location: Parts Unknown

    turn of windows file protection or "SFC" as its known, and delete a couple of files from system32 folder (might be worth writing down what they are!)

    then you can use recovery console to try and bring them back..

    explorer from c:\windows folder will give you file missing error i guess..
     
  4. lokkers

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Mar 2004

    Posts: 1,930

    Location: Farnborough, Hants

    Install some Creative drivers ;) :p
     
  5. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    Raise the FSB (HTT) without increasing VCore until the CPU/memory becomes unstable.
     
  6. Oracle

    Banned

    Joined: 17 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,971

    Location: Haskins

    run an Athlon processor & VIA chipset with an Nvidia GCard..............awesome :p
     
  7. Oracle

    Banned

    Joined: 17 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,971

    Location: Haskins

    but that will just make the PC not boot past POST. Dont think it will BSOD
     
  8. therealnerd2

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,569

    Location: Cambridge,York,Bristol

    If you OC too much it won't post - but if you get it right on the line it'll probably BSOD
     
  9. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,563

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    if you use a memory divider to keep the memory at stock speed and the mobo can handle the HTT so it is just the CPU that is overclocked too far with too little VCore you get BSOD's (at least that is what I found when testing my SD 3700+)