1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Making cue files

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Smokes, 7 May 2006.

  1. Smokes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,588

    Location: Aberystwyth, West Wales

    I need some help making cue files for my mixes. I use winamp and mp3cue, so I make my track marks in mp3cue and write them to the mp3 and create a cue sheet. Now when I load it into winamp i can see all the track marks but it doesn't want play. I want to make sue it works properly before I add them to my downloads so any ideas on what I'm doing wrong?

    Thanks :)
     
    Last edited: 7 May 2006
  2. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 20,207

    Location: England

    download and install foobar.... :p that play's cue files natively without any plugins... :D
     
  3. A[L]C

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,486

    Location: Maidenhead

    Last edited: 7 May 2006
  4. Smokes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,588

    Location: Aberystwyth, West Wales

    I want to make cues for mp3's that I've made, does foobar allow you to make them?
     
  5. Smokes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,588

    Location: Aberystwyth, West Wales

    hmm, foobar throws up an invalid inex somin or other when i try to play the cues :(
     
  6. benjo plz.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Jan 2004

    Posts: 14,208

    Location: Hall

    Post the cue here? ie open it in notepad and then copy and paste...
     
  7. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 20,207

    Location: England

    nope foobar does not make them but you can use it to test them. :)

    here's an example of a working cue sheet from a set i have downloaded.....

     
  8. Smokes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,588

    Location: Aberystwyth, West Wales

    I have to manually add the top line for the file too, looks like its the random numbers after the index part that could be causing the problems, I'll test it now
     
  9. Smokes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,588

    Location: Aberystwyth, West Wales

    Ok after editing the cue index part, it kind of works in foobar (tracks don't appear to be in the right place) but it still refuses to play in winamp :(
     
  10. fraseredwards

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Dec 2004

    Posts: 552

    Location: Cheshire

    winamp requires a plug in to use cue files