1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Memory not showing dual channel?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by kmistry, 28 May 2006.

  1. kmistry

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Apr 2006

    Posts: 1,089

    Location: Leicester

    hi all,

    My bro's computer is MSI K8n Neo2-FX, 2x512 ddr, a64, venice...but his memory is only reported as being single channel by CPU-Z....any reason why this should be? or what can i do to make it dual channel, its already in slot 1 and 3, is there some kind of program i can use ?

    thanks
     
  2. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,741

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Are you sure the memory is dual channel? What model is it?
     
  3. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    Sure they shouldn't be in slots 1 and 2?
     
  4. kmistry

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Apr 2006

    Posts: 1,089

    Location: Leicester

    i thought they are supposed to go in slots 1 & 3 for dual channel....anyway i will swap them and see if they make a difference...

    Plus does memory have to specifically be dual channel, can it not just be that if you have 2 sticks of ddr (the same) then they will work in dual channel, providing your mobo supports them ?

    thanks

    EDIT: just been on the MSI website and it specifically states that it should be in slots 1 & 3 or slots 2 & 4 to work dual channel....

    Also the memory is Kingston PC 3200 RAM 2x512 sticks....
     
    Last edited: 29 May 2006
  5. musicman53

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Feb 2006

    Posts: 400

    Location: Chepstow, Wales

    That's a good un...no such thing as dual channel memory..........
    Motherboard has to allow dual channel..
    If there was dual channel memory then how come I use plain old Value ram?
    That aint dual channel.
     
  6. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    You are clearly an idiot.
     
  7. div0

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,600

    Location: Edinburgh

    I think his point is that there is no such thing as "dual channel memory" as a specific item....

    You buy memory and run it in dual channel mode - but you can't actually buy "dual channel memory" - only "memory that is designed and tested to run in dual channel mode"

    I THINK thats the point he was trying to make.....
     
  8. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    I see...

    I think my last post was quite funny though, no offense musicman :o :p
     
  9. kmistry

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Apr 2006

    Posts: 1,089

    Location: Leicester

    Umm thanks......any advice ?
     
  10. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    The memory - Did you buy it as a dual channel kit?
     
  11. meaz

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 336

    Did you try it in other slots incase of the manual and website being wrong by off chance?
     
  12. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    Maybe you should take a look at the MSI site here

    There is a massive table about which slots to use
     
  13. musicman53

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Feb 2006

    Posts: 400

    Location: Chepstow, Wales

    So tell where at Overclockers I can find this dual channel memory then...
    not at all more like it.
    I have been building and servicing pc's long enough to know that there is no such item as dual channel memory.
    And yes, I do know all about having to have a motherboard that will run it is dual channel MODE.
    And yes, the times I see people cussin about "dual channel"memory not workin on a mother board that was not meant for"dual channel" OR tryin to run"dual channel"memory in single channel mode.ha!
    That's a good un.
     
  14. dale1uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,138

    Location: Newcastle

    I'm pretty sure that when I was looking into what memory to get for my pc I read that MSI boards and kingston memory dont work well togeather at all. To get dual channel on that board then the ram needs to be in slots 1&3 or 2&4, you'll see that the slots are colour coded so the two sticks need to be in the same colour slots. You not got any other sticks of ram you can try to see if its a problem with the ram or not??
     
  15. div0

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,600

    Location: Edinburgh

    yeah I smiled when I read it! :)
     
  16. kmistry

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Apr 2006

    Posts: 1,089

    Location: Leicester

    Kool, thanks for the help guys, will try and swap it in slots 2 & 4, just in case it is the RAM, haven't got any other RAM that i could try atm, it is in slots 1 & 3 after all, so i wasn't expecting any problems.....but never mind, i will read into this a little more and will let you know how it goes...

    It wasn't bought as a dual channel kit, but instead 2 sticks of exactly the same RAm where purchased...it may be something in BIOS but i will check and see if i can change it...

    thanks to all for the help
     
  17. Foehammer2003

    Hitman

    Joined: 22 Apr 2006

    Posts: 981

    Location: Arms reach from mouse

    http://corsairmemory.com/corsair/products/tech/trg-rui.html
     
  18. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    If the RAM is from different batches oe stuff then it just may not work in dual channel. I don't think there's anything in the BIOS you can change to make dual channel work unless there's an option to disable DC for some reason (there hasn't been on any motherboard I've ever seen)
     
  19. Foehammer2003

    Hitman

    Joined: 22 Apr 2006

    Posts: 981

    Location: Arms reach from mouse

    and thats why many sets of RAM are sold as 'matched pairs'... even on OcUK :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: 29 May 2006
  20. Clown

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Apr 2004

    Posts: 5,087

    Location: London

    It's a gimmick. And yeah, it's really hilarious calling people idiots.

    I'm having the same problem on my Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe. It won't boot up with the RAM in slots 1 + 3. It works fine in single channel mode in slots 1 + 4. Both sticks run in dual channel mode on their own. What's that about?