1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

More radius questions (cisco, linksys etc)

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by growse, 4 Jun 2006.

  1. growse

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,139

    Location: Ironing

    Following my previous thread, I've a few more questions about radius and wireless stuff. Just looking to get better security for my wireless network without necessarily using wpa which isn't supported by all my client's laptops:

    a) Is there a list of access points that support it? My current one doesn't. I was looking at linksys as that's the consumer arm of cisco (apparently) and I can't really afford an aironet. Anyways, the linksys supports snmp which I use for all my other networking stuff, but if it supports radius as well, that'd be good to know.

    b) My current ap doesn't support radius, but it can act as a repeater. Can it repeat any access point, regardless of authentication, or does it have to be compatible?

    c) I'm assuming radius can be used to control access to cisco routers/switches?

    Thanks
     
  2. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    I can answer (a). I have a Linksys WAP54G and I'm using WPA-RADIUS Authentication on that.
     
  3. growse

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,139

    Location: Ironing

    how do you rate the wap54g in general? Worth getting? it's that or saving up for an aironet 1200...
     
    Last edited: 4 Jun 2006
  4. oddjob62

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 8 Nov 2002

    Posts: 9,128

    Location: NW London

    Got one here. HAve set it up with EAP-TLS before just for a play around. Worked nicely. Back on WPA now bacause it's not worth it (plus i flattened my server)

    I'm pretty sure all the newer cisco switches and routers support radius. And you can use it to authenticate things like VPN access as well.
     
  5. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    Works fine for me. I have no experience with the Cisco range - I'd quite like one, but the price is a bit steep!