1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

motherboard without LAN

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by T180985, 19 Jan 2006.

  1. T180985

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Aug 2005

    Posts: 230

    basically i need to find a motherboard WITHOUT a lan port cant seem to find one anywhere. it needs to be new aswell. obviously i cna get links to other sites so if you could just give me the model number that would be handy. thanx
     
  2. [email protected]

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,450

    Location: Newcastle upon Toon

    You could buy one with, and disable it in BIOS? Same effect.

    I haven't seen any modern boards without LAN ports.

    M
     
  3. ns400r

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,580

    Location: UK, Near the middle......

    The plain Abit IC7 doesn't have LAN. It does, however, still have the connector on the back but lacks any onboard chips to feed it.
     
    Last edited: 20 Jan 2006
  4. a1ex2001

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Mar 2005

    Posts: 13,772

    Location: Here and There...

    Any reason for not having LAN? Just curious!
     
  5. J1234

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Oct 2005

    Posts: 13,800

    That would be the best thing to do, or possibly physically removing it..
     
  6. twiceborn

    Gangster

    Joined: 31 Oct 2004

    Posts: 287

    Me too! Very curious...
     
  7. DannyW

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Dec 2005

    Posts: 4,870

    Location: England

    lol me too. Ive been using onboard lan for years, never had any problems
     
  8. split

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2002

    Posts: 3,534

    Location: Dorset

    I think onboard LAN is a huge benefit, and they seem to have got that so much better than onboard sound.
    I can remember paying over £30 for a 3com PCI one, yet the last 2 mobos I have bought have had 2 onboard LANs.

    Talk about price drop.

    Just wondering what 3com make these days that is such a good money spinner.
     
  9. a1ex2001

    Capodecina

    Joined: 14 Mar 2005

    Posts: 13,772

    Location: Here and There...

    3com now make on board Network cards for expensive desktops and server boards saving them the hassle of even putting the chips on a card and boxing them up!

    I used to make a few quid at uni out of installing and configuring Network cars for people in halls to access the internet. I brought a big box of IBM NIC's off ebay for next to nothing and flogged them on at a tidy profit plus a little bit for the install and config! No more of that with these damn built in dual gigbit Lan jobs!
     
  10. split

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2002

    Posts: 3,534

    Location: Dorset

    I have a 3com one (onboard) on my ASUS A7N8X deluxe.
    I think it was the board I had before that I paid over £30 for a PCI one :(

    I have about 3 in a box somewhere (PCI ones) and they are gradually getting smaller in size as the bought new ones out.

    I do remember people having probs with the cheaper Realtek ones tho.
    One of those stopped my mates old ASUS A7M266 from booting!