1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Multi Monitor help please?

Discussion in 'Monitors' started by StevenG, 24 Mar 2006.

  1. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,119

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    i have ultramon is there any way to make an application stay on a certain screen?
     
  2. Genoma

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,220

    Location: Shropshire

    Generally applications should stay in the position they were started from. What are you having trouble with?
     
  3. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,119

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    DC++ allways opens on the main screen its not alot of trouble to press 2 buttons to switch it to the screen i want but its just an inconvenience lol :)
     
  4. WolfR1der

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Jan 2005

    Posts: 871

    Location: South West

    If you mean <right click>, <move to other monitor> then you can just drag the title bar of the app to the other monitor and it will move over. Much easier :p

    Some programs will always open in one place for me, FS photoresizer insists on opening in the middle between the two monitors for example. Something in the code perhaps?
     
  5. Sparky191

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Dec 2005

    Posts: 790

    It can be the way the app is coded. For most apps, if you open them move them to the appropriate window then close them, they should reopen in that window. Why not email ultramon and ask them?
     
  6. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,119

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    i have a few programs that open "where they want to" not where i want them to. e.g. Nero Installer opens between my 3rd and 4th display and WinAVI opens in the middle of the 3rd one. i'll jjust put it down to coding then. there used to be an option in Nvidia's display drivers to make an application STAY where you wanted it.