1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My componect cable arried this moring :-(

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by david334, 25 Jul 2006.

  1. david334

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,501

    Location: Liverpool.

    And i plugged it into my tv ( I have a HYUNDAI A321 ) And all's that i get is sound no picture :( :( It says " no signal " on screen but i can here the sound.. and its on the component channel !


    Eny ideas?

    David 334
     
  2. Nismo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,549

    Location: UK

    Definitely plugged the Red, Green and Blue connectors for the video in correctly and not mixed them up with the audio connectors haven't you?
     
  3. david334

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,501

    Location: Liverpool.

    I will just try it again ..
     
  4. david334

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,501

    Location: Liverpool.

    Its for a ps2 by the way!

    Yeah done that still get sound... :(

    Doing my head IN!
     
  5. Thesnipergecko

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,290

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    Try setting your console to HDTV with the switch on the back of the Componenet cable.

    Also have you tried plugging the Yellow cable in to see if you can get a picture through composite?

    Paul ...
     
  6. Nismo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,549

    Location: UK

    Either a duff cable then I would say or the 360 is set to something your TV doesn't like.
     
  7. david334

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,501

    Location: Liverpool.

    [​IMG]

    The CABLE I GOT FOR MY PS2
     
  8. [SKR]Phoenix

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Feb 2003

    Posts: 2,441

    WHY DIDN'T YOU MENTION IT WAS A PS2 IN THE FIRST POST? ;)
     
  9. Nismo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,549

    Location: UK

    LOL :D

    /fanboy blinkers off
     
  10. david334

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,501

    Location: Liverpool.

    Sorry totaly forgot :p
     
  11. [SKR]Phoenix

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 12 Feb 2003

    Posts: 2,441

    Anyway, It's got me stumped. Probably a faulty cable. Have you tried any other component device on the TV?
     
  12. david334

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,501

    Location: Liverpool.

    No. i just use my sky tv via SCART!
     
  13. SoliD

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Feb 2004

    Posts: 15,667

    Location: Portsmouth

    Have you changed the output to component cable on the ps2?
     
  14. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,046

    Location: England

    In the ps2s configuration settings you need to change the output from rgb to y/pr/pb
     
  15. david334

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,501

    Location: Liverpool.

    Done that ... :D Now my picture is a little green ?
     
  16. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,046

    Location: England

    Does your tv support 480i through component?
     
  17. david334

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,501

    Location: Liverpool.

    its at 576i ?
     
  18. david334

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,501

    Location: Liverpool.

    Can eny one help me how do i change 576i to 480i ??

    my picture is a little green trough component cable.. :(
     
  19. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,046

    Location: England

    Your tv should support 576i. You sure everything is pushed in right and all the connects are clean?
     
  20. david334

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,501

    Location: Liverpool.

    Yes every thing is plugged in right