1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

My first overclock attempt

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by SkeeterUK, 13 Jan 2006.

  1. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 14,916

    Location: North East

    Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2 1014 bios
    AMD 64 3500+ venice
    geil value 2gb pc3200
    arctic freezer 64 pro

    CPU multiplier 11
    FSB 210 seems to be doing it for ram and cpu (what devider should i use as im a bit lost with them in my bios)
    pci/agp lock 66/33
    Ram at 2.5,3,3,7
    HTT 1000 (5x i think)

    from 2200mhz to 2310mhz
    cpu volts 1.425 from 1.4 (fluctuates a bit in cpuz still tho)
    auto volts for ddr (not sure what to put for set value so left it auto.

    Booted into windows not whats best easiest way to test if stable? Dont like prime95 too much fuss. Whats superpi thing and anyone tell me what it tests and stuff? Need somit to test ram see if it is ok and to test cpu oc is ok.

    Temps are 32 idle so far in 5 mins since bootup.

    Hope ive done it ok. Dont want to risk breaking my new computer hehe.
     
  2. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    lower your htt divider, it should be under 1000.

    Dont do a stability check just yet, i doubt an increase of 100mhz will bugger it up.

    use th 166 divider for now.
     
  3. Murzo

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Oct 2005

    Posts: 609

    Skeeter as any1 here will tell you prime95 is the best program to use to test for a stable system when overclocking.

    For your memory download memtest to test fro errors.

    Superpi

    and the 3Dmark series, 2001 & 2003, 2005 is really more for stressing your graphics card.

    Take a look at the sticky at the top of this forum "Overclocking For Newbies" it will give you links to most of the programs you need.
     
  4. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 14,916

    Location: North East

    how do i tell if its gone past 1000 for HTT, i only raised fsk 10mhz would i really need to lower it to HTT 4x (800mhz) just for that tiny clock.

    Would the devider slow the ram down if so anyway i can do the 10mhz fsb oc without using a devider.

    Oh and ive lowered it back to 1.4 for the cpu volts seems to be ok still.
     
  5. littlekates

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Nov 2005

    Posts: 130

    i've managed to clock my 3500+ venice to 2.5ghz.

    cpu@2500mhz/mem@208.3mhz

    cpu multi: 10
    FSB: 250
    DRAM clock: 333
    Vcore: 1.457
     
  6. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 14,916

    Location: North East

    I have decided to restore cpu settings to stock for the time being till i know the new bios more and know how to oc bit better. Oh i reduced the cpu volts to 1.375 seems ok as its supose to be ok between 1.35-1.4 so middle seems safe bet. While at stock anyhow.

    Left the ram at 1t and 2.5,3,3,7 hopefully it will be ok till i find a guide how to test ram in memtest as in step by step kinda thing cos i hate dos stuff.

    Thanks for all that posted btw.
     
  7. JDL

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Nov 2005

    Posts: 227

    Location: Lincoln, The Shire

    i've got mine to 2.7
    257ish (can't quite remember) x 10.5@1.5v
    mem @ 266: 2.65v
    HTF @ 4x
    Pstable on air

    running the mem at 2t will enable you to achieve a higher htt although you have to make up for the loss in performace by having higher overclock.
     
  8. V|per

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,647

    Location: Worcestershire

    i've got mine at 2635
    310 x 8.5 @ 1.55v
    mem @ 206mhz 2.8v 2-3-2-5 1T
    HTT @ 3x (930)
    Prime stable on AC freezer 64 pro
     
  9. littlekates

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Nov 2005

    Posts: 130

    what idle/load temp are you runing at the moment with AC freezer 64
     
  10. V|per

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,647

    Location: Worcestershire

    idle 32c, load 44c +/- 5c depending on room temps
     
  11. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 14,916

    Location: North East

    Ok lets say i wanted to try 2400mhz cpu speed what

    fsb do i use for cpu
    what htt
    what devider i think i have 5:3 or somit.
    volts for cpu and ram
    ram timings?

    not sure how to calsulate it, and read guides but every mb is slightly diff when oc so some settings might be different.
     
  12. JDL

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Nov 2005

    Posts: 227

    Location: Lincoln, The Shire

    for my chip to achieve 2.4 all i have to do is up the htt as it is only a 200mhz clock

    run a 333 divider, and at that speed you can still run 1t
    you either run:
    218*11
    228*10.5 (may require a rise in volts still under 1.5v volt though)
    240*10 (may require a rise in volts still under 1.5v volt though)

    i'm running 2.6 atm prime stable
    htt: 265.1
    Htf: x3 (might be able to increase, yet to try)
    Pci: locked @ 33.33
    Multi: x10
    Vcore: 1.525 (might be able to get hat down havn't tried yet tho)
    Dram
    266
    cas lat: 2
    ras to cas: 3
    ras to cas pre: 3 (dunno if these are the best timings, reduced the caslat to 2 thats all i've done
    Tras: 8
    @ 1t
    volts: 2.7

    load temps
    cpu: 44 (zalman 9500@lowest rpm)
    NB: 40 (zalamn passive)
     
  13. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 14,916

    Location: North East

    Ok i took ** advice from what i could use and overclocked to 2.4ghz which i dunno if is stable yet will test later.

    HTT (hypertransportbus thing) 4X (800)
    Multiplier 10
    CPU - 240
    Memory using divider 200 (ddr400) (divider is 3:2)
    3,3,3,8 memory settings as i didnt want to damage ram or anything keeping it at tight timings of 2.5,3,3,8

    Temps are idle (same as 22ghz (31c) ) load dunno yet.

    Anything i have done wrong or should change back as i dunno if i have it all sorted properly.

    Using prime 95 torture test (blend) and its upto 3rd line test thingy (dont ask i dunno this tool) temps are now 37c from 31c. No errors so far.

    Anyway to get memory performing better. Btw anyonw tell me how to use memtest please as in how to test with it, in simple steps.
     
    Last edited: 15 Jan 2006
  14. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    how to use memtest?

    change ram setting > press start test.

    Couldnt be simpler! :D
     
  15. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 14,916

    Location: North East

    so u load memtest u choose change ram settings then u choost a start test option, thought it was complicated as in u have to pick tests and configure times and stuff. the official site makes it look dead complicated to use.

    Anyone has a nero image or alcohole image of memtest tool so i can burn to cd or somit as i dont have any floppies to use.

    Ok is this prime stable do u think?
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 15 Jan 2006
  16. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    It would be good enough for me.

    And i thought you meant the windows version of memtest btw
     
  17. JDL

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Nov 2005

    Posts: 227

    Location: Lincoln, The Shire

    that looks fine to me too, however (posh but), i find that if it is gonna fail it is after an hour has passed, if like me you just had 2 hours spare to watch the darts its worth just leaving it for a while longer just to be safe... :p
     
  18. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 14,916

    Location: North East

    So am i right in thinking that lowering the mp to 10 from 11 and settings fsb to 240 allowed the HTT from 800mhz to go back upto 1000 which is best? Or am i wrong? As 240 from 200 fsb gave the cpu a 200mhz overclock so like thats what i mean by does it put the HTT upto 1000 again if set in bios to 800mhz (HTT 4x). As its pushing the HTT back to 1000 cos of the 200mhz cpu increase.
     
  19. JDL

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Nov 2005

    Posts: 227

    Location: Lincoln, The Shire

    i've been told that havinga higher htt is better than having a high multi.

    ie it is better to have

    240x10
    than
    218x11

    i think this is due to the htt affecting other components whereas the mulit affects only the cpu :confused:
     
  20. dale1uk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,110

    Location: Newcastle

    you need to try and keep under 1000. the htt multi at stock is 5x so it equals 1000 (5x200), with 200 being the fsb. So with a fsb of 240 and the htt multi at 4 you get 960 (4x240) not 800.
    hope that helps