1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mystery 20GB 'unallocated' on C:

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by jonnyg, 1 Mar 2006.

  1. jonnyg

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Apr 2004

    Posts: 542

    Location: Banbury/Coventry Uni

    Hi,

    Having just setup my new HDD, i noticed in the disk management, that there was 20GB on my C: drive missing. It has been sat 'unallocated' since i re-installed Windows a month ago. I'm not sure how i missed that, but its a mystery to me how it happened. I did not setup Windows to have a 140GB C: drive (the drive is 160GB) but yet, there it is, 21GB of my physical C: drive not doing anything ('unallocated' as mentioned).

    For the time being, i have set it as I:, as a separate drive, but this is not how i want it to stay. Is there any way of joining the drive back together, to form a complete 160GB C: drive, and as it is a boot drive, will this cause a problem?
     
  2. Alexrose1uk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Apr 2004

    Posts: 8,655

    Location: Milton Keynes

    What version of windows do you have?
     
  3. Overlag

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 11,039

    Location: Romford/Hornchurch, Essex

    to the OP i think ALEX is on the right track, XP doesnt support HDD's over 127gig, you need SP1 (or is it SP2?)
     
  4. Jeff Crawly

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 26 Jan 2006

    Posts: 172

    Not totally true!!

    The OP clearly demonstrates that standard XP does indeed support Hd's over 137Gb (not 127Gb) but does not support partitions over 137Gb!

    To create a partition over 137Gb you need either SP1 or Sp2 as these have 48-bit Logical Block Addressing (LBA) support.

    However creating a C: partition of this size is just plane stupid imho :p
     
  5. Overlag

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 11,039

    Location: Romford/Hornchurch, Essex

    well yeah, not totally true if you want to be picky, i mean it will "work" on a 500gig drive, but why would you only want 137gig of that 500 to be access able (i know about partitions as i cant live with a pc without them...)

    most people install there PC's with ONE whole partition though.
     
  6. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,780

    Location: Parts Unknown

    you should install xp with sp2 slipstreamed into the disc to avoid this problem
     
  7. jonnyg

    Hitman

    Joined: 7 Apr 2004

    Posts: 542

    Location: Banbury/Coventry Uni

    Its never been a problem before... Multiple times, using the same XP disc, and using the same hardware. All i really need now is a way of joining the disc back together.
     
  8. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    Partition magic is the best way.

    I've found using disk part from the command line doesn't work....might be worth a try though, I believe the HDU Forum sticky has a guide... especially as Partition magic costs...