1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

N00b to scsi drives

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by Immortal, 19 Jan 2006.

  1. Immortal

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jul 2005

    Posts: 399

    Location: Planet Earth...Somewhere

    Hi all,just been given a old dual processor server with a couple of scsi drives in it.
    Now bios detects them,but after it posts it says something about no boot rom for them.


    Also has a symbios configuration utility but I dont understand what to do with this!


    Can anybody please please please help me:D
     
  2. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    I now nothing either, but a few pointers:

    CPU?
    Mobo?
    Drives?
    Cables?

    ...might be useful to the SCSI people on here. :p
     
  3. Immortal

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jul 2005

    Posts: 399

    Location: Planet Earth...Somewhere

    cpu: dual pentium 2 processors,running at 233mhz:(
    Mobo:Cant find out the details:(
    Cables: 68 pin? ribbon type thingymajigs:p

    hope that helps!
     
  4. Immortal

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jul 2005

    Posts: 399

    Location: Planet Earth...Somewhere

    Right I have symbios logic scsi configuration utility and it reports 2x quantum viking

    i have a menu where i can go to these drives and it gives me options such as format(which fails)
    sync rate
    scan for scsi luns and a few other bits etc.


    Im soooo lost:(
     
  5. Behemoth

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Dec 2002

    Posts: 2,834

    Location: Cornwall

    Hmm have you had the case of the machine openat all. Sounds like the SCSI drives won't format as they aren't terminated properly. Not a SCSI expert butI have had a play with SCSI equipment.
     
  6. Immortal

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jul 2005

    Posts: 399

    Location: Planet Earth...Somewhere

    uhm,the case is open at the moment,setup the way they were when i got it:(

    both drives running off the one lead.

    although looking at the drives they have no jumpers on???

    If I had hair Id be pulling it out now:(


    edit:

    should i put a ide drive in their????HELP ME!lol
     
  7. Behemoth

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Dec 2002

    Posts: 2,834

    Location: Cornwall

    Putting an IDE drive in won't hurt it, get an operating system on there, you best bet is going to be something NT based, win 2000 if you have it. Then you might stand a chance of getting those SCSI drives going.

    Just curious but what do you plan to use this machine for ??
     
  8. Immortal

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jul 2005

    Posts: 399

    Location: Planet Earth...Somewhere

    im not sure yet:p

    just trying to put 2k on it:)


    thanks for the help:)
     
  9. Behemoth

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Dec 2002

    Posts: 2,834

    Location: Cornwall

    Did the SCSI tool tell you what size the drives were ? I;m guessing at the age of the machine they'll be 2.1, maybe 4 gig drives.
     
  10. Immortal

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jul 2005

    Posts: 399

    Location: Planet Earth...Somewhere

    Right its bluescreened twice installing 2k,am going to try without the scsi drives plugged in,see if that makes a difference:)
     
  11. Immortal

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jul 2005

    Posts: 399

    Location: Planet Earth...Somewhere

    i couldnt figure it out,far too confusing for someone like me;)

    setupdd.sys is what its blue screening on:(
     
    Last edited: 19 Jan 2006
  12. Behemoth

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Dec 2002

    Posts: 2,834

    Location: Cornwall

    You can't be that bad.

    You might fina limiation when you put an ide drive in, depending on what size it is, I'd say any bigger than 10 gig in that machine and it won't take it.
     
  13. Immortal

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jul 2005

    Posts: 399

    Location: Planet Earth...Somewhere

    setupdd.sys is what its blue screening on.


    Ive put a 8.4gb drive in it:(
     
  14. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    When you go into the symbios configuration does it say anything else ? like version etc

    also is there any numbers at all on the motherboard ?
     
  15. Behemoth

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Dec 2002

    Posts: 2,834

    Location: Cornwall

    Sounds like it's ram thats the problem, windows is really fussy about ram, if it's not macthed I'm pretty confident thats casuing it. Although cables might also be a problem.
     
  16. Immortal

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jul 2005

    Posts: 399

    Location: Planet Earth...Somewhere

    it only has 1 stick in it:(

    on next boot i will go into the symbios thing;)
     
  17. Behemoth

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 Dec 2002

    Posts: 2,834

    Location: Cornwall

    You know how much RAM it's got ??
     
  18. Immortal

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jul 2005

    Posts: 399

    Location: Planet Earth...Somewhere

    its looking incredibly poor:(

    640k system ram
    31744k extended ram
    0512 cache sram


    shall look for a few sticks later on as well:)
     
  19. Immortal

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jul 2005

    Posts: 399

    Location: Planet Earth...Somewhere

    symbios logic scsi configuration utility version 1.10
    sym53c875 port:f800 Irq lvl:11 current:on Next boot:on NV Ram found:yes
    sym53c875 port:f400 Irq lvl:10 current:on Next boot:on NV Ram found:yes


    thats what the scsi thingy majingy says:p
     
  20. Immortal

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jul 2005

    Posts: 399

    Location: Planet Earth...Somewhere

    Also says something about symbios PCI boot rom not installed:s