1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Naked 146 Opteron

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by benktlottie, 22 Jan 2006.

  1. benktlottie

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 22 Jun 2005

    Posts: 800

    Location: Westbury, Wiltshire

    This happened to me today...

    I decided that my Opteron 146, when clokced to 3ghz was too hot for my likings (46-48 Degrees). So, I decided to take off the IHS and make it naked in the hope that it would reduce the temps. Bear in mind this is my favourite processor, and she will do 3.1ghz on air. So there I as was, razor blade in hand....

    Started with the corners, everything was goind well. I know that the sealant is 3-4mm in, so I was being careful. First 3 corners went really well, then on the 4th corner, the blade slipped and went in a bit further that I wanted it too. FLipped the IHS off, and too my horror this had happened: -

    [​IMG]

    Look on the left hand side. See the 4 chips, the 2 bottom ones have been sliced off, and the 3rd from the bottom was hanging off (pulled it off later) !!! You can imagine how colourful my language became !!! I was very very upset, after all, this is my favourite processor.

    I was just about to throw it out when my daughter said, "put it in and see if it works" I told her not to be so ******* stupid, but I thought "what the hell" and chucked her into my PC (processor, not my daughter !!!) LOL

    Well, imagine my suprise when the PC booted up and has worked fine ever since ! Temps are 10 Degrees lower (which is what I had originally hoped). I thought this could not be right, so while we were out having lunch, I left it priming for 3 hours. No problems priming. Checked CPU-Z and it still shows 1mb Cache and the correct processor ID and speed (running it at 2.9ghz @ default volts). The girls have played HL2 and Age of Empires 3 and the PC is running better than ever.

    This has really confused me. After all, the processor has 3 chips missing from it now so how it is still working with no issues ???? Anyone have any ideas ???

    Oh, the moral of the story is to be very careful when removing the IHS !!!! LOL :) :) :)

    No swearing - Read the FAQ.

    Otacon
     
  2. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    Have you done any benchmarks that you can compare (brfore and after)

    you might have sliced half the cache off or summat!
     
  3. MrMatt

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Feb 2004

    Posts: 537

    Location: Manchester

    lmfao, nice job man.

    although im slightly worried here:
    "my daughter said, "put it in and see if it works" I told her not to be so ******* stupid"

    how old is she lol.
     
  4. Kesnel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,651

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Half way through reading your post I was thinking "Ouch, unlucky loosing such a good chip". :p

    I've not ever seen a chip survive having had 3 resistors taken off it. I've seen a couple that have been ok with one, but this is a near miracle.

    I think you should buy a lottery ticket with that luck. :D
     
  5. DannyW

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Dec 2005

    Posts: 4,870

    Location: England

    ROFL It still works! :D
     
  6. benktlottie

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 22 Jun 2005

    Posts: 800

    Location: Westbury, Wiltshire

    LOL, she's 11 ! And gives as good as she gets !! ;) She was watching me do it and like my wife, was a bit concerned I would lose a finger. Basically, if they'd not be going on at me, then I would've been able to concentrate a bit better !!! Plus, note to self....must not remove IHS so early on Sunday mornings after having a skinful the night before....
     
  7. benktlottie

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 22 Jun 2005

    Posts: 800

    Location: Westbury, Wiltshire

    Unfortumately, they are about the same. The 3dmark scores are slightly higher, but I attribute that to different drivers installed today. I was sort of hoping one of these 3 may have controlled the multiplier, but no such luck.
     
  8. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    You know you want to hack some more off to find out if one does control the multi!

    As for those ones that are alreqady off, they must do something surley!
     
  9. Solouko

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Aug 2005

    Posts: 598

    Location: North wales near Rhyl

    i sure as hell wound do it with your best chip, but if you got a load of semprons or something cheep try it with them

    there has to be some way of unlocking the multi <_<
     
  10. NightSt@lk3r

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 7,611

    Location: Wiltshire

    some people have had there multi's unlock mysteriously by bios flashing or even just clearing cmos
     
  11. hedgey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,481

    you thought 46-48 was too hot? lol if it works its not too hot. ive seen em high as 60c.
     
  12. VaderDSL

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,256

    Location: Manchester

    umm lucky lucky guy :)

    But it is impossible to unlock the multipler, go have a look over at the XS forums, one guy is trying, but it is virtually impossible.
     
  13. NightSt@lk3r

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 7,611

    Location: Wiltshire

  14. VaderDSL

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 15,256

    Location: Manchester

    oooh a freak unlock hehe :) sorry should have stated, it's not like the old XP's with the cut bridges, atm I don't think there is a universal, easy, reliable unlock method - save for *** unusual ones people sometimes get like your friend.
     
  15. snow patrol

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,880

    Location: London

    do you really talk to your daugter like that? ;)

    maybe you shouldn't, seeing as she saved you from chucking out a 3ghz chip...
     
  16. slap ed

    Hitman

    Joined: 14 Jan 2005

    Posts: 729

    Location: swadlincote

    temps seem so different on these opterons mine idles at 40c at stock 40c overclocked to 2.6 idle , that is with a zalman aeroflower . akasa eclipse case with 2x 120mm fans . yet some people seem to get much lower temps . ?
     
  17. NightSt@lk3r

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 7,611

    Location: Wiltshire

    my opty 144 idles at 27C and full load at 35C with an Asus Star Ice and 3 intake fans and 1 exaust fan
     
  18. sepulchre

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 1,953

    Location: Not so Sunny Dundee

    This thread has me intrigued, I wonder what those chips actually do?

    slap ed, same here mine idles at 36c on AC 64 Pro cooler. I don't worry about it :)

    Amazingly its at 33c right now, but the central heating isn't on and its baltic in here!
     
  19. loltim

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 14,599

    Location: Wellington, NZ

    I personally rather enjoy removing heatspreaders:p:o

    [​IMG]
     
  20. eljaes

    Associate

    Joined: 17 Nov 2005

    Posts: 68

    Location: on a rock in the irish sea


    i like your style, you mess it up & then blame it on yer wife & kid for going on at you - nice one :D