1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need help dislpayign a 720p signal

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by TALON1973, 13 Sep 2009.

  1. TALON1973

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,805

    Location: llanelli , south wales

    ive just had my media centre built the mobo is this :-

    Asus M4A785D-M Pro AMD 785G (Socket AM3) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard

    plasma tv is this :-

    PANASONIC TXP37C10

    now for everything i do when using hd dvd or a normal dvd on standalone it does 720p .... but for soem reason when ive got the pc connected via hdmi the tv is outputtign at 1080p .. the graphics res is at 720 settings but the screen isnt totally full .. and when i tried usign my external xbox hd dvd drive the screen went black and i had to reset my pc

    any help on how to get 720p set up properly ?
     
  2. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 16,302

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    Is there a display driver for that specific TV?
     
  3. TALON1973

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,805

    Location: llanelli , south wales

    ok update ....got it to do 720p but the screen still isnt filled
     
  4. TALON1973

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,805

    Location: llanelli , south wales

    in catalyst ccc its had teh tv going at 1080 p res .. ive manage to lower that to 720 now @ 60 hz

    just need to fil teh screen now .. any ideas ?
     
  5. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jul 2005

    Posts: 16,302

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    Yes, did the TV come with a driver CD? Does it show up as that TV in the control panel or is it just listed as a monitor?

    I found with my Samsung LED TV and Dell LCD monitor that the displays wouldn't scale properly unless the PC had the correct display device driver installed.
     
  6. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,187

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    make sure the overscan is switched off in the ati drivers - it defaults to on causing the picture to be displayed smaller than it should be.
     
  7. TALON1973

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,805

    Location: llanelli , south wales

    in the attributes section it shows my tv .. what it max res is and max refresh

    enable gpu scalign is on

    scale image to full panel size is on

    how do i turn overscan off ?
     
  8. TALON1973

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,805

    Location: llanelli , south wales

    also anyone know if this outputs sound over hdmi ? as i'm getting nothing from my tv :( got to use headphonesatm .. unless i get a splitter to stick in the audio socket so i can run phono connection into my av amp
     
  9. TALON1973

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,805

    Location: llanelli , south wales

    also whats supposed to be the res i'm supposed to be using when connecting the pc up to a plasma via hdmi ? the tv is 720p ...but can except a 1080p signal
     
  10. amiable

    Associate

    Joined: 23 Oct 2007

    Posts: 22

    sound over tv

    if you want sound over hdmi, open the player you use, ie media player classic,zoom player etc, go in to options and click on audio output and change from system default or what ever your sytem sound options are and click on ati high deffinition .that will send sound straight to tv.:)
     
  11. L0stpr0phet

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Sep 2009

    Posts: 183

    From your TV Manual:

    PC (from HDMI terminal) Applicable input signal for PC is basically compatible to HDMI standard timing.
    Signal name, Horizontal frequency (kHz), Vertical frequency (Hz)
    640 × 480 @60 Hz, 31.47, 60.00
    750 (720) / 60p, 45.00, 60.00
    1,125 (1,080) / 60p, 67.50, 60.00


    Check that you have overscan turned off in the picture menus on the TV as well and that the aspect ratio is set correctly.

    I presume you're using a HDMI - HDMI cable rather than a DVI-HDMI, but if your using DVI-HDMI obviously you'll need to route a seperate audio cable for sound.

    Hope that helps :)
     
  12. TALON1973

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,805

    Location: llanelli , south wales

    sorry i should have updated got it running just fine now ... not done the audio via tv bit yet . i use power dvd ultra 7.3 only use wmp for music ... i tunes as well .

    still dont get why the tv says its outputting at 1080p very odd
     
  13. TALON1973

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2004

    Posts: 4,805

    Location: llanelli , south wales

    ok i have a new problem .... just got windows 7 .. installed 64 but and have got the newst drivers for it ... but theres no option i can find teh get my picture back up to full screen ......

    i cant find what i need .. wheres the overscan gone ?? anyone using ccc and windows 7 64 bit ?

    help please