1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need help!! Freezing!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ntarki, 29 Sep 2009.

  1. ntarki

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Sep 2009

    Posts: 35

    Hello, i just setup my preorder bundle, and it randomly freezes in the windows, also it doesnt show my 500gb disk on my compter(however in device manager it's there).

    I'm using

    i7 920 @ 4GHz
    Rampage Extreme 2
    Corsair XMS3 9-9-9-24
    Corsair H50
    Corsair 850Watt power supply
    Crucial SSD 64GB
    WD 500GB 7200rpm ecogreen
    Haf922
    9800GT Latest drivers(It used to crash before i install latest too)

    Can anyone help me out? I'm on university campus and i noticed if i plug like a charger too on the plugs, the general power switch drops, maybe it's limited ampers. Is that what is causing the problem by not giving enough power? Or maybe the windows? Could it be the Solid state drive?


    Thanks in advance

    Andreas
     
    Last edited: 29 Sep 2009
  2. mothermachine

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Oct 2004

    Posts: 2,294

    is the HDD formatted? (to NTFS).
     
  3. Coldzero

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Aug 2009

    Posts: 519

    Yeah, check in Computer Management.
     
  4. Vir

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,860

    Location: Netherlands

    Get it out of the Windows first, install it on a desk indoors :(
     
  5. HazardO

    Underboss

    Joined: 16 Jun 2009

    Posts: 7,631

    Location: Cambridge

    Give us a screenshot from Computer Management->drive management, someone had exactly the same issue with a drive not turning up yesterday. The normal problem is that the drive has not yet been partitioned, formatted, or has yet to be assigned a drive letter (All of these are done in drive management). If this is not the case, is there an error or warning symbol next to the drive in device manager?

    As far as the freeaing is concerned, does the mouse just stop moving and the keyboard play dumb at random, or does it just appear to hang when you try to launch applications?
     
  6. ntarki

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Sep 2009

    Posts: 35

    I assigned it a letter, now i will test if it crashes again, the disk shows up it's ok now.


    EDIT: It crashed again. I hear a buzzling in the plug, zzzzzz, when it happened =/
     
    Last edited: 29 Sep 2009
  7. HazardO

    Underboss

    Joined: 16 Jun 2009

    Posts: 7,631

    Location: Cambridge

    My HX850 came with a dodgy power cable (Other than that it's been fantastic), it didn't quite fit the socket, and buzzed (cable did the same when I plugged it into my monitor). Do you have a spare power cord you could try, or does the buzzing come and go if you wiggle the power connector slightly?
     
  8. ntarki

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Sep 2009

    Posts: 35

    When the screen freezes i noticed the mouse and keyboard are not powered..

    Could it be faulty motherboard? I doubt that because it was in a bundle and supposed to be tested..
     
  9. HazardO

    Underboss

    Joined: 16 Jun 2009

    Posts: 7,631

    Location: Cambridge

    Have you checked the power cord?
     
  10. ntarki

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Sep 2009

    Posts: 35

    Yea changed it with another from an old LCD
     
  11. HazardO

    Underboss

    Joined: 16 Jun 2009

    Posts: 7,631

    Location: Cambridge

    And you are still getting the buzzing? Is it constant or only when you move the cable?
     
  12. ntarki

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Sep 2009

    Posts: 35

    No buzzing now, it wasn't the plug i had the pc in that was buzzing but the 4rth in the row

    EDIT: I used a power extention and it doesn't start, it says the overclocking as failed, and i pressed F2 to at default and runs at 2.8 ghz now, but it doesn't crash in the windows after the most xtreme settings benchmarks.

    So the overclocking settings should be the problem?!
     
    Last edited: 29 Sep 2009
  13. HazardO

    Underboss

    Joined: 16 Jun 2009

    Posts: 7,631

    Location: Cambridge

    Sounds like it could be. BTW Rich has previously stated that using the overclocked bundle on an extension cable can cause the overclock to fall back to stock, I can only assume it's something to do with grounding, but I'm no electricial engineer.
     
  14. ntarki

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Sep 2009

    Posts: 35

    Well, maybe i should chat with them? Because now it runs without freezing or anything , i'm thinking to start overclocking slowly by myself...