1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need help gettin my oc better

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by johnny sublime, 20 Feb 2010.

  1. johnny sublime

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jul 2009

    Posts: 843

    Location: DONcaster

    so i have a q6600 on a p5q deluxe tinkering on my first oc ive read several guides and found not too much help from them ive got my cpu to 3.52 and it was unstable dropped it down to 3.46 and it is running fine but from what ive read both the p5q and the q6600 have decent headroom on oc'ing and as its my first time im not to sure on changing voltages. can anybody give me any tips as the guides ive read have alternate titles for each voltages and im not too sure which to change any help would begreatly appreciated
     
  2. Strawberry

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 Dec 2009

    Posts: 649

    Location: Germany

    Make sure it's not your RAM restricting you.
     
  3. johnny sublime

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jul 2009

    Posts: 843

    Location: DONcaster

    not to be an ass but like i said im new at this so how would i go about un restricting the ram there is like 20 titles in the bios starting with dram...
    by the way i have 4gb (2x2gb) geil 800 mhz
     
    Last edited: 20 Feb 2010
  4. Strawberry

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 Dec 2009

    Posts: 649

    Location: Germany

    Well, the problem with 800 MHz RAM is that even at 1:1 ratio, you won't be able to go far over 400 MHz FSB (= 3.6 GHz).

    In CPU-Z go to the 4th tab and check if the "FSB : DRAM" says anything but "1:1", if so that might be your problem right there.
     
  5. johnny sublime

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jul 2009

    Posts: 843

    Location: DONcaster

    so i need new memory then would ya say
     
  6. johnny sublime

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jul 2009

    Posts: 843

    Location: DONcaster

    ive got 4:5 on the fsb to dram
     
  7. Strawberry

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 Dec 2009

    Posts: 649

    Location: Germany

    If the ratio is 4:5 that is almost absolutely your RAM failing on you.

    If you plan to go to 4 GHz or beyond you might need new RAM, but as you can see your current RAM works stable even at 960 MHz (3.46 was stable), so you can probably hit 4 GHz even on your current ram, maybe even 4.2-4.3.

    Well, to get 3.6 etc. stable, what you have to do is go into your BIOS and find some was to change the "DRAM to FSB" ratio, if it's either "4:5" or "[Auto]", make sure you manually set it to "1:1". With luck that should make your 3.5 OC stable.

    Edit: A bit of clarification:

    At an FSB of 391, your CPU speed would be 391 * 9 = 3519 MHz
    Since the memory ratio is 4:5, we have to divide the FSB by that to get the memory's base speed: 391 / (4/5) = ~489
    To get the actual memory speed, the base speed is dual pumped, so you have to multiply it by 2: 489 * 2 = 978 MHz.

    So at that speed your 800 MHz memory is running at 978 MHz.

    Were you to lower the multiplier down to 1:1, the base memory speed would be 391 / (1/1) = 391, when dual pumped results in: 782 MHz.

    So you would be running your 800 MHz memory at 782 MHz, which will be stable.
     
    Last edited: 20 Feb 2010
  8. johnny sublime

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jul 2009

    Posts: 843

    Location: DONcaster

    i couldnt find how to change the ratio so i set the dram settings manually to 815mhz and im running at 3.51 but i will get some better memory soon to see how far i can push it. thanks for the help kind sir
     
  9. Strawberry

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 Dec 2009

    Posts: 649

    Location: Germany

    No problem. If you can set the dram speed manually that's probably even better than setting the ratio.
     
  10. johnny sublime

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jul 2009

    Posts: 843

    Location: DONcaster

    just got 3.6 and now stress testing