1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need help setting up a bt 220v

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Ironox, 4 Mar 2006.

  1. Ironox

    Associate

    Joined: 22 Oct 2002

    Posts: 22

    Location: staffs

    i bought a bt 220v router from a auction site its come with a bt business starter pack and driver disk its a usb and ethernet i want my main pc to be on the ethernet and wifes pc to be on the usb we currently use a bt speedtouch 330 on each pc :/

    right then problem is when i put the driver disk in it gets 2 step and thats

    network pass and id

    but it will not accept my network pass as valid it seems to only want a .btclick.com pass and ime on bt yahoo with .btinternet.com

    any ideas ime a toal noob at this ive tried the bt help desk but tbh i just could not understand the help guys accent :/
     
  2. Gavin

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,298

    Location: Bromley

    You sure the firmware isnt hard coded so you cant use any thing else other than btclick?
     
  3. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    its firmware locked :D

    and no theres no hacks out there !

    tried many and failed

    oh and dont even try ringin btinternet that hardwares nothing to do with them u know that of course

    its part of btbroadbandtalk and cus u dont have sub they wont wana know u
     
  4. quadboi

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 28 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,606

    So, he has got scammed really?
     
  5. Gavin

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,298

    Location: Bromley


    Not really as its the buyer to assess the suitabilty of goods, unless of course the seller suggested otherwise