1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need help wiring a cat6 network at home

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by spib, 5 Mar 2006.

  1. spib

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Oct 2003

    Posts: 192

    Location: Nottingham, UK

    Hey Guys,

    I've just installed a run of Cat6 cable from my upstairs study to our living room for my media center pc because the wireless lan I had before was too slow. However I'm having trouble getting it working. I bought two single outlet cat6 faceplates but never having wired an ethernet outlet before I thought I'd ask for some advice as to whether I've done it correctly.

    Basically, the outlet comes with two banks of four connections looking similar to this
    [​IMG]

    I have simply pushed the 4 pairs of wires into the appropriate connector. Is that all I needed to do? If so I must have done it wrong because I'm gettin 'Network Cable Unplugged' :)

    Any advice?
     
  2. OllyM

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Aug 2004

    Posts: 6,219

    Location: New Jersey, USA

    You did use a punchdown tool, didn't you?
     
  3. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    Are the cables making contact with the gold coloured connections at the bottom of the connector? Also, are you sure that both ends are wired up correctly?

    1 - Orange/white
    2 - Orange
    3 - Green/white
    4 - Blue
    5 - Blue/white
    6 - Green
    7 - Brown/white
    8 - Brown
     
  4. spib

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Oct 2003

    Posts: 192

    Location: Nottingham, UK

    No i didn't use a punchdown tool, I just pushed the cables into the sockets so it's possible that the connections aren't being made correctly. Where might I get one from?

    I also used stranded wire because I wasn't able to get any solid core. Is this going to cause me problems?
     
  5. OllyM

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Aug 2004

    Posts: 6,219

    Location: New Jersey, USA

    Eeek.

    No wonder it's not working.

    The idea of IDC terminals is that you push the wire in with a punchdown tool, it splices the insulation and cuts off the excess.
     
  6. spib

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Oct 2003

    Posts: 192

    Location: Nottingham, UK

    I didn't know that and there were no instructions with it so thanks for the info. Any idea where I might get one from and any problem with the cable being stranded?
     
  7. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    You could just use a flat blade screwdriver to push the wires down into the connectors. Make sure that you push them right in though.

    It'll be much easier with a punchdown tool which I think you can get from B&Q.

    Stranded over solid core cable shouldn't be a problem but I can see the connection not being as strong because the IDC connector won't have a single strand to grip onto.
     
  8. FishPolice

    Hitman

    Joined: 22 Aug 2003

    Posts: 717

    Location: Bucks

    Let us know how you get on. I just bought a load of cat6 network/telecoms cabling & faceplates this afternoon with a view to wiring it all up sometime over the few days.
    The guy at the counter who sold me the cat6 cable advised me to get the solid variety as he said it would be much easier to connect to the outlets. It was cheap enough at around £2.50 for 8 metres so if you have to change to solid it shouldn't break your bank.

    No competitor talk please!
     
    Last edited: 6 Mar 2006
  9. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    You might want to remove that cheeky edit, hinting at competitors is as welcomed as actually mentioning them by name.
     
  10. spib

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Oct 2003

    Posts: 192

    Location: Nottingham, UK

    It's not the money that's the problem, it's the pulling up of floorboard and re-routing through wall channels etc :) Anyway, I've ordered a Punchdown tool so I'll see how I get on with the stranded first
     
  11. #Chri5#

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Feb 2003

    Posts: 6,980

    Location: Shropshire

    I tried bodging a CAT5 faceplate with a flat head screwdriver once. Waste of time - punchdown tool is money well spent (well, it is if work buys it for you :D)
     
  12. Scream

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,637

    Location: The Darkside

    If you are wiring quite a few faceplates, a LAN tester can come in handy. I had to wire 40 double port faceplates in a new building last week to a patch panel. When you get tired, its quite easily to mix the colours up. :)

    Its hard to beat a Krone tool for the job.
     
  13. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    I stand by my flathead tbh. That's all a Krone tool is :p but with a fancy clicky bit that cuts the excess conductor off.
    But yeah tone tester would be useful as it'll tell you whether you've wired it up ok. More expensive ones will tell you which pairs aren't working or crosswired or higher impedance which basically means not crimped/punched hard enough.
     
  14. Syphon

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Mar 2005

    Posts: 384

    Location: South West

    I just did the same and stripped the ends of the wires off (despite using the punchdown tool). I'm new to this and the instructions in the pack were rubbish.

    Not done the other end yet - should it still work or will I have problems? Had to make sure the pairs were twisted together right up to the last point as well.

    I hope it works as it's plastered behind the wall and I've got not excess cable to play with. :(
     
  15. Skilldibop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Sep 2005

    Posts: 1,284

    Location: London

    :rolleyes: don't ever plaster over a cable. Least of all an unfinished run. You should run the cable down a pipe to the back box that way it can be removed with little hassle.

    you stripped the ends of the wires off?? how..or why? what were you doing :s
     
  16. Scream

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,637

    Location: The Darkside

    And make sure your cable runs are in a vertical or horizontal run, or you'll be breaking the regulations. ;)
     
  17. Syphon

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Mar 2005

    Posts: 384

    Location: South West

    Yes - now after reading this thread I have realised I was a total network cabling noob :rolleyes: I had a home networking kit, as stated the instructions were poor to say the least. It didn't say the punchdown tool caused the clips to make connection when the wire was pushed down.

    I did do a search on the web as I thought that I shouldn't have to strip the wires, but nothing I found said otherwise.

    I stripped them with wire strippers. :)

    Oh well. If it doesn't work I'll get a set of Solwise PL-85PE Homeplug Ethernet Adaptors. :)

    LOL @ Scream ;)
     
  18. spib

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Oct 2003

    Posts: 192

    Location: Nottingham, UK

    Well I got the punchdown tool today and still no success. Hopefully I will be able to borrow a LAN tester tomorrow to help figure out where the problem is.

    I do have one (probably stupid) question though. The outlets I've installed are connected to a switch at one end and a PC at the other. The cable between the two outlets is wired straight through (ie no crossover). I shouldn't need crossover cables between the PC and the outlet and the outlet and the switch should I?
     
  19. spib

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Oct 2003

    Posts: 192

    Location: Nottingham, UK

    OK so I got hold of a LAN tester today and I still can't get this thing working. I've been and fetched some solid core cat6 cable to replace my stranded cable and also fetched two more outlet sockets and it still doesn't work.

    Basically, it seems that if I don't strip the ends of the cable (i.e. punch it into the socket with the sleeving still on each core) it doesn't make the connection. But if I strip the sleeving on the cores they won't stay in the connectors.

    Can one of you pros give any advice here as to the correct way to do it?
     
  20. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    u dont strip them m8,

    just punch down where in notts u based ?