1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Neo 2 and X2 ?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Avonvilla, 27 Mar 2006.

  1. Avonvilla

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 137

    Location: Staffordshire

    I cant seem to find a definate answer as to whether the msi neo 2 plat will support the x2 chips ? Heard mention of unoffical bios' to do it but is there an official one that does ?

    Thanks
     
  2. malccy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Mar 2005

    Posts: 1,907

    Location: Torquay, Devon, UK

    Would ask on the official MSI website forum to get a definitive answer.
     
  3. barney

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Mar 2006

    Posts: 260

    Location: Kent

    Yes it does. Cant put a link in without breaking the forum rules but:
    I have just got this for my new system. Havent finished building it to my final spec yet due to my 4800 not turning up and not having a PSU that is man enough to run my video cards. However i have been testing it with a 3000XP chip i had spare and must say it is a very nice board.

    Very, very easy to overclock (even has an auto overclock function but havent trusted it enough yet to try it :) ) the utility software that comes with it is pretty good too.

    I have had a few nightmares with MSI boards in the past but so far this board looks good.

    Edit: one more thing if you look this up on MSI's website you wont find it on their UK one you have to look at their global site.
     
  4. afraser2k

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,516

    Location: Glasgow

    I think Barney has the wrong motherboard. The MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum is NForce3 Ultra, not Crossfire.

    Not quite sure what the versions are in the following list are talking about but it looks like it with the latest BIOS from their web site: link.
     
  5. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 30,838

    Location: Tosche Station

    Why wouldn't it work? Why need an unofficial bios? AFAIK the chip is recognised the same as any other standard 939 hence doesn't need anything special. Am I missing something?
     
  6. smids

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Dec 2004

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: London/Kent

    It does work. I used to have one. :) (Neo2 Plat) and I think BIOS 1.8 (was a beta back then) onwards supports it. Having checked, the 1.B supports it fully.

    Edit: it is 1.9 onwards, not 1.8, sorry. 'Support for E6 processors'.
     
    Last edited: 27 Mar 2006
  7. barney

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Mar 2006

    Posts: 260

    Location: Kent

    Sorry yeah your right they are different boards (both called Neo 2), thats what you get for trying to reply to things while your at work (Sorry!).
     
  8. Avonvilla

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 137

    Location: Staffordshire

    Thanks guys, guess i'm gonna have to get one now :)
     
  9. afraser2k

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,516

    Location: Glasgow

    I was a bit confused there, I thought the versions listed next to the CPU speeds was the motherboard version. :o

    That 3700+ San Diego is looking very tempting now. :)