1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NetGear DG834/DG834G

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Zen8, 3 Mar 2006.

  1. Zen8

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2003

    Posts: 293

    Location: UK

    I see some units finished in silver and others in white, and I’m also hearing of version 2’s of these routers? Are the old version’s silver and the version 2’s white?

    Edit: Is it feasible to not use the wireless on the 834G, but just connect everything by cable, but very occasionally enable the wireless (to use a laptop outside)?
     
    Last edited: 3 Mar 2006
  2. Valo

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,587

    Location: Livingston

    Correct, the v2 is smaller,white and silver and has a vertical holder. The internal hardware is different in each model, jowever the same firmware will work on either model
     
    Last edited: 3 Mar 2006
  3. aaazza

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Sep 2003

    Posts: 928

    Location: Bedfordshire

    Yes, make sure you don't get a v1 (silver), a lot of issues with heat and connection dropping. I have two v2's (white) and I can't fault them (latest firmware :) ).

    hth

    aaazza
     
  4. Zen8

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Nov 2003

    Posts: 293

    Location: UK

    Thanks Tumbler^ and aaazza. :)

    Btw, just edited my first post with an additional query.
     
  5. Valo

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,587

    Location: Livingston

    You can turn it on/off in the config screen of the router, however a good long wpa key with mac filtering would keep out any unwanted guests :)
     
    Last edited: 3 Mar 2006
  6. Deathwish

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,956

    Location: Cold Scotland :(

    Are you sure about the V1's being so bad? I've had mine for about 2 years now and managed to get some silly number of uptime (around 100 days) with no problems?

    I find it one of the most stable router/modem combo's available. And as for the heat problems, well, mine is in the airring cupboard with a water heater, go figure :D

    (Using Firmware 1.05.00)

    :)

    edit: found the screenshot, http://www.zen58308.zen.co.uk/Dave/router_uptime2.gif

    I believe that to be 102 days on the LAN uptime, WAN is down to ISP/BT. :p
     
    Last edited: 3 Mar 2006
  7. Valo

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,587

    Location: Livingston


    My folks also use a v1 with no problems......btw Deathwish upgrade your firmware to the latest release v3. it really makes a difference :)
     
  8. Deathwish

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,956

    Location: Cold Scotland :(

    Yes it does make a difference, it breaks my router :p

    The Firewall stops blocking things and it needs regular TLC and reboots to prompt it to work.

    v1.05.00 is solid and stable for now.
    :)
     
  9. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    MAC address filtering isn't worth the bother tbh. Assume for a moment that MAC filtering is the only 'security' on your wireless network, it'll be trivial to sniff one of the unencrypted frames to get the MAC address of a connected client, then cloning a MAC address isn't exactly difficult.

    I'd save the admin bother of having to add MAC addresses and leave it off. WPA will be ok on its own.
     
  10. aaazza

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Sep 2003

    Posts: 928

    Location: Bedfordshire

    Used a v1 for a week, was a nightmare, maybe I was just unlucky, my firmware wouldn't upgrade either :( All sorted with a v2 now though :)

    aaazza
     
  11. Jack Bauer

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Nov 2005

    Posts: 1,675

    Location: Oxford

    I just got the DG834GT, kept dropping connection. After a few days the wireless network failed completely to the point where the wireless settings where gone from the setup and the wireless light never came on. RMA it and over clockers replaced it with the DG83PN which has been spot on. Tech support for netgear sucks as well, some african guy with a manual and not much else...
     
  12. MAllen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Feb 2003

    Posts: 2,236

    Location: Brighton, UK

    Uptime... lol. Only 2522 hours? (105 days)

    My router is an old AMD 586 PC with Freesco installed and that has an uptime of 282 days. It would of been longer, but I needed to turn it off briefly when I connected the UPS last year. :)

    Back on topic - from experience with my customers, the DG834G v1 would overheat. This could be fixed with a quick power cycle. Version 2s all seem good (unless one has a Mac laptop... see my other thread).

    Though the guy with the router in his airing cupboard makes me laugh.... the Router doesn't like heat and the WiFi doesn't like copper or water. :D
     
  13. Deathwish

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,956

    Location: Cold Scotland :(

    Heh, my point wasn't "zomg I have the leet uptime" but more trying to prove that the v1 routers are not the crash prone boxes of crud that they were made out to be.

    I think the uptime kind of proves my point, and more the fact that the router is located in a rather hot airring cupboard says to me there is not much to the overheating issue either.

    I can only comment on what I have seen however, so meh :D
     
  14. MAllen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Feb 2003

    Posts: 2,236

    Location: Brighton, UK

    Not everyone with a version 1 was affected by the overheating.... maybe your version 1 stays alive because it is kept at a constantly high tempature.... These computers have an unpredictable mind of their own at times.... lol :D
     
  15. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    For what it is worth, my v1 was fine too, it only went down for firmware updates or when Central Networks decided to cut a power cable at the end of the Close because they had nothing else to do with their time.
     
  16. Deathwish

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,956

    Location: Cold Scotland :(

    I did wonder about that, lol. I bet as soon as I move it somewhere normal it starts to flake-out on me :D
     
  17. Xez

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,024

    Location: Lincolnshire

    My v2 is always overheating! i have to keep it in a cold place just for it to stay up for more than 30 minutes :( and the latest firmware is just pants, just says CHAP authentication failed all the time!
     
  18. MAllen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Feb 2003

    Posts: 2,236

    Location: Brighton, UK

    Have you thought of drilling a few extra holes into the box?

    If it was me, I would open the plastic box up and run it with the lid off. This would then let me locate the "hot spots" inside. Once these are located, extra holes drilled into the case will allow the heat to escape. And if that isn't enough, I'd then add a fan to it to keep that heat down. :)