1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Netgear WGR614 54Mbps Wireless Cable DSL Router - do i need a seperate modem??

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by snow patrol, 17 Jan 2006.

  1. snow patrol

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,880

    Location: London

    is the above an all in one package? Can i simply plug it into the phone line and use adsl/cable with it? Or do i need a seperate modem??
     
  2. Nismo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,549

    Location: UK

    That model dosnt have a modem IIRC.

    Netgear DG834GT does though.
     
  3. snow patrol

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,880

    Location: London

    ah pooh! I've got 2 sitting here for friends. Will i be able to plug it in to any adsl or cable modem though? Both of them have modems already but just wanted wireless. One of the modems is a usb frog one though = does it matter? Thanks

    edit...they both wanted the modem to be on it's own seperate from any pc. I've screwed up, haven't i?
     
    Last edited: 17 Jan 2006
  4. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    If your friends are using cable modems then there isn't a problem - you need to use the cable modem they already have anyway, just plug the network port on the cable modem into the WAN port on the router.

    If they have ADSL then you either need to get an ethernet ADSL modem (USB modems like the frog won't be any use, usually about the same price as an ADSL router) or replace it.

    I'd strongly advise against the Netgear DG834GT though, the DG834G is pretty solid though.
     
  5. snow patrol

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,880

    Location: London

    ah, interesting. I think i'll do that then. Is it relatively easy to setup using this process? What are the basic steps of getting this method working? Thank you.
     
  6. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    It's a doddle. Plug a patch cable between the network port on the modem and WAN port on the router. Connect a PC to the router (with a network cable or wireless) and away you go.

    The router should just work out of the box - there are no authentication details for the ISP that need to be entered (that's done by the MAC address on the cable modem) so all you relaly need to do is enable encryption (WPA-PSK being the best option) on the wireless interface.
     
  7. snow patrol

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,880

    Location: London

    hey thanks. I have a linksys wireless pci card to put in the pc, so it looks like i should be ok, hey? My friend's had his ntl cable modem for a couple of weeks but hasn't bothered installing it yet. Should i set up his internet connection first and then plug in the router/wireless card - are will his ntl settings be pre-configured on his ntl modem?

    Thanks again for the help - at least i won't have to send both modems back now!
     
  8. Burbleflop

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    You won't need to do anything to the cable modem itself (you also won't be able to), just plug it in, power it up, connect the router and you should be up and running.

    If possible, setup the encryption on the wireless interface on the router when you're cabled to the router. That way when you enter the encryption key you won't drop the connection like a wirelessly connected PC would. If you can't do that, just rescan for networks when the connection drops and enter they key.

    You'll probably have a few options for encryption on the router - go for WPA-PSK (where PSK = preshared key, effectively a password) and choose a nice long PSK.
     
  9. snow patrol

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,880

    Location: London

    thanks!