1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Networking with DG834

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Mook, 9 Mar 2006.

  1. Mook

    Banned

    Joined: 18 Mar 2004

    Posts: 613

    Location: Shropshire(Nr Wales :[ )

    I might just be acting a bit dull here. So bear with me.

    I have 3 pcs, all wired via a Netgear DG834. I want to use pc 1 to access pc 3, either via vnc or remote desktop. But for some reason they won't accept connections to each other. I know they can see each other because I can ping one from the other.

    Please tell me i'm being dull and just missed something obvious. I cba to spend much more time trying to sort this out.
     
  2. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,939

    Location: Dundee

    aint blocked the remote assistance/remote desktop ports with a software firewall?
     
  3. Mook

    Banned

    Joined: 18 Mar 2004

    Posts: 613

    Location: Shropshire(Nr Wales :[ )

    Nope. Opened them up on the router and withing Windows Firewall.
     
  4. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,939

    Location: Dundee

    which operating systems are you using on pc1 to pc3?
     
  5. Mook

    Banned

    Joined: 18 Mar 2004

    Posts: 613

    Location: Shropshire(Nr Wales :[ )

    XP sp2 on both. Gues I'll just have to have fiddle round this weekend and hope i press the magic button.
     
  6. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,939

    Location: Dundee

    well if its xp home sp2 oem/retail they wont be able to send out a request for a connection, however vnc should work ^^ :confused: