1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Never Overclocked before but giving it a go

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by JamieLee2k, 1 May 2006.

  1. JamieLee2k

    Associate

    Joined: 5 Apr 2006

    Posts: 35

    I have just got some new parts, ASUS A8N Deluxe, AMD X2 3800+ Duel core, Geforce 7600GT XFX XXX Edition, 1gb XMS Corsair Gamers RAM (2-3-3-6).

    CPU-Z Image
    Where do I got from here?
     
    Last edited: 1 May 2006
  2. PinkFloyd

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Sep 2005

    Posts: 14,301

    Location: Bradley Stoke, Bristol

    If you don't know the first thing about overclocking your best off reading a few guides, than asking us lot who well tell you exactly what the guides say ;)
    Specific questions are a lot better to answer :)
     
  3. xirokx

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,383

    Location: N.W London

    read Overclocking guide for newbies here...

    in the overclocking section :)

    1. Remember to take 1 component at a time
    2. Remember its all about trial n error, it wont happen instantly will take a little while a perhaps 1 - 2 days or sooner...
    3. Get a prog called prime95 and get memtest86+ the iso version
    4. Get a prog called coolbits to o/c your gfx card
    5. Enjoy the experience and have fun

    Good Luck...

    Post your results
     
  4. JamieLee2k

    Associate

    Joined: 5 Apr 2006

    Posts: 35

    Thanks for the Advice, I am going to work on the CPU for then work on other things.
     
  5. JamieLee2k

    Associate

    Joined: 5 Apr 2006

    Posts: 35

    when overclocking I heard you can do it via the software utils, or would you say do it in BIOS?

    Whats the difference?
     
  6. p4radox

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Oct 2004

    Posts: 10,767

    Location: Prague

    Do it in BIOS. There will be more options, and if it doesn't post/boot to windows then it's a good sign you've changed something you shouldn't have! Windows utils are soemtimes used to squeeze the very last drops of performance out of chips.
     
  7. xirokx

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,383

    Location: N.W London

    read the guide in the overclocking section you will find it useful :)