1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New build 3090 really slow

Discussion in 'New to PC gaming & upgrade advice' started by Aidan Chester, 2 Dec 2020.

  1. Aidan Chester

    Associate

    Joined: 2 Dec 2020

    Posts: 9

    I've recently built my 1st pc,
    Rog strix f - 3700x - zotac 3090 - 32gb 3466mhz ram. Everytime I load up warzone or cold war i cant get more than 120 fps, I play with people on 2060supers and they are getting the same fps but I've tried everything and nothing is changing it, really not sure what to do any help would be appreciated
     
  2. chroniclard

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 17,862

    Location: Hertfordshire

    FPS cap somewhere?
    What's monitor refresh rate?
    V sync on?
     
  3. Temujin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jun 2014

    Posts: 1,183

    As above, but also what resolution are you running?
     
  4. Aidan Chester

    Associate

    Joined: 2 Dec 2020

    Posts: 9

    1080p 240 mhz but I cant get that since changed the refresh rate to 144, tried v sync on and off no change also no cap I'm on unlimited fps apparently sometimes during loading screens etc I'll hit 1k frames but as soon as the game loads into the map straight down
     
  5. Aidan Chester

    Associate

    Joined: 2 Dec 2020

    Posts: 9

    Yesterday I deleted all my drivers clean install with the new ones no change, going to reboot tonight after work if that doesn't work then I'm really considering selling everything and just buying a premade one
     
  6. sHo0sH

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2011

    Posts: 3,152

    Location: London

    Have you tried this? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tWewkBevbXI&ab_channel=Panjno

    Also - have you installed the AMD Chipset Drivers ? https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/faq/chipset-install#faq-Downloading-AMD-Ryzen-Chipset-Drivers

    Was it a completely fresh install of the game, graphics drivers and windows?
     
  7. chroniclard

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 17,862

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Have you got it on prefer max performance in nvidia control panel.
     
  8. Aidan Chester

    Associate

    Joined: 2 Dec 2020

    Posts: 9

    Yeah I do
     
  9. Aidan Chester

    Associate

    Joined: 2 Dec 2020

    Posts: 9

    first thing when I got the mobo was windows, then the drivers then the game and then yesterday just to see if anything was wrong i wiped the drivers using DDU (not sure if that's the right thing) and then reinstalled them all.
    Updated my chipset drivers about an hour before I went to bed yesterday but the pc wouldn't reboot or turn on after that now I can only enter my bios, loads up a blue screen with somethings gone wrong and error codes so i just turned it all off and now I'm here.
    Hopefully reinstalling windows will let me back on
     
  10. Aidan Chester

    Associate

    Joined: 2 Dec 2020

    Posts: 9

    It pops up saying your device ran into a problem we will restart for you, then with a stop code CRITICAL PROCESS DIED
     
  11. iamtheoneneo

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 15 Mar 2010

    Posts: 9,637

    Location: Bucks

    Download this. Install everything it says is missing, see if it fixes anything
     
  12. sHo0sH

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2011

    Posts: 3,152

    Location: London

    How did you get on? Bizarre problems you're having here. Are you able to update your bios via USB to latest firmware??
     
  13. Aidan Chester

    Associate

    Joined: 2 Dec 2020

    Posts: 9

    Reinstalled everything windows the drivers and drivers, it's not telling me an error code but I'm back to square 1....still only getting 120fps, funny thing is i get more frames in 4k, I dont know what else to try, once the lockdown is lifted I'm going to see if I can pay a shoo to look at everything then last resort is to sell it all and buy a pre built amd 5950x and 6900xt combo when that's released
     
  14. sHo0sH

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2011

    Posts: 3,152

    Location: London

    Is your infinity fabric half your memory speed or have you uncoupled it?

    Have you enabled the memory XMP profiles?
     
  15. Quartz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Apr 2014

    Posts: 12,629

    Location: Aberdeen

    Somewhere there's a limiter applying itself.
     
  16. Aidan Chester

    Associate

    Joined: 2 Dec 2020

    Posts: 9

    It's not a constant 120 fps but roughly around there, no limiter is on
     
  17. Aidan Chester

    Associate

    Joined: 2 Dec 2020

    Posts: 9

    https://vimeo.com/487594988
    I've recorded my full bios screen there going through the settings.
    Cheers for the help btw to everyone that's messaged
     
  18. sHo0sH

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2011

    Posts: 3,152

    Location: London

    Ram seeems to be at the correct timings - have you checked your power settings in windows for call of duty?
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tWewkBevbXI&t=533s
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LD1jYcWysDE

    Those have some similar techniques - try these and see how you get on. What power supply do you have btw?
     
  19. benjii

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Apr 2013

    Posts: 4,012

    Location: Plymouth

    Have you considered that the other people are lying? In my experience people say, yeah I'm running everything maxed out. Then you push further and find out they've got MSAA at 2x and turned down a thing here and there. Also, what CPUs are you running? Playing at 1080 with a 3090, you're going to be CPU limited. If they're on a 10th gen Intel CPU, then of course they'll have more FPS than you.

    I suggest you run 3dMark or something that gives solid data and compare your score to similar systems.
     
  20. Defy Belief

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Sep 2010

    Posts: 3,698

    What is the cpu/gpu usage when playing? Install afterburner/rivatuner to see.