1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New build help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Agent_matt, 14 Jul 2006.

  1. Agent_matt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 1,641

    Location: Ishomilken

    I've just put together a new PC (on a very tight budget) but it works (sort off).

    Bascially when playing games such as Day of Defeat source the computer freezes and needs a hard reset. I thought the issue was just DoD related but I've just reinstalled GTL and the same problem occurs on that as well. The lockup's appear to be for no apparent reason and occur at random times.

    It's just clicked with me that it could be a problem with the PSU not being powerful enough, could this be the cause?

    Setup is:
    Abit UL8 Motherboard*
    AMD 3500+ (64bit)
    Ati 9800se (upgrade in the post)*
    1gb Samsung RAM

    *Both with latest drivers etc.

    It's not overclocked at all by the way.
     
  2. semi-pro waster

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 27 Sep 2004

    Posts: 25,829

    Location: Glasgow

    It could be that the PSU isn't powerful enough but you neglect to mention what the PSU is :)

    I'd probably also suggest running memtest86 as a surprising number of problems are attributable to Ram. Those aren't necessarily the causes but they would be where I looked first.
     
  3. Agent_matt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 1,641

    Location: Ishomilken

    I think its a cheap Jeantech thats apparently putting out 400w
     
  4. Agent_matt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 1,641

    Location: Ishomilken

    Just clicked with me that surely if it was the PSU wouldn't it struggle to boot into Windows? As it stands at the moment it gets into Windows XP with no problems and only freezes when playing games.
     
  5. helpimcrap

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 12,548

    Location: Leicestershire

    memtest first... then prime 95.
     
  6. Agent_matt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 1,641

    Location: Ishomilken

    Will do that. However, I've just run the AbitEQ software and thats showing alerts with my ATX 12v levels. Perhaps that could indicate a struggling PSU?

    Im running Prime 95 now.
     
  7. Agent_matt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Sep 2003

    Posts: 1,641

    Location: Ishomilken

    :D Problem solved. It was the PSU!

    This has solved the computer from locking up in games and now my wireless card remains connected to my network