1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Build help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by joey_turbo, 1 Oct 2009.

  1. joey_turbo

    Associate

    Joined: 29 Sep 2009

    Posts: 3

    I recently purchased one of these http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=FS-063-AS

    An Asus V3-P5G43 Barebones system

    Already had P4 CPU, RAM (DDR2 PC2-5300), HDD and Opticals from a Dell Dimension 5150.

    The old machine Dell, had all the symptoms of faulty motherboard, so thats why I went with a barebones.

    Put everything in, and couldn't even get the BIOS to show. No beeps as there wasn't an internal speaker. I figured the CPU could do with an upgrade, so got this http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CP-273-IN as I fancied an upgrade anyway. School boy error I know, as I never checked the RAM. Which turned out to be the problem.
    So I used some ram from my other machine http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-072-OC and had the same problem of not booting. I tried just the one stick of RAM, and it worked!

    So here is my question:

    Why is it that its only working with one 1GB stick, and not 2?

    To make matters worse, when I put that RAm back in my old machine, its doesn't fire up. I get 3 beeps. So how can the RAM work in one machine, and not the other?

    Any help much appreciated as I need to get this sorted ASAP.
     
  2. Tr Insanity

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Nov 2008

    Posts: 1,338

    Location: UK

    Probably irrelevant , but don't Dell pc's have special RAM which is why it didn't work in the Asus ?

    RAM has to be in paired slots as well , so make sure you've got it right , they're usually colour coded :)
     
    Last edited: 1 Oct 2009
  3. joey_turbo

    Associate

    Joined: 29 Sep 2009

    Posts: 3

    I think I've confused things with the amount of PC's I've mentioned.

    I have my own working Pc, which has the OCZ 2gb.
    The new ASUS.
    The old Dell.

    As my RAM (OCZ 2GB) now doesn't work in my working PC, I tried the dell memory, the PC2-5300, and that now that does. So the dell's rAM isn't faulty, it just didn't worke with the new board, paired and/or in the right slots.

    Its a really confusing situation. I can sort my original working Pc out anytime, but I want to get the Asus working, with at least 2GB.

    Whats the problem with the ASUS not taking it?
     
  4. joey_turbo

    Associate

    Joined: 29 Sep 2009

    Posts: 3

    OK I've worked it out. I've killed a stick of RAM, and a couple of DIMM slots on my board.
    So thats whay the 2 sticks don't work in the ASUS, and my old PC doesn't accept the RAM in the regular slots, luckily I have two more.

    thanks