1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Firefox Feature?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by VeNT, 5 Feb 2006.

  1. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,694

    Location: Cornwall

  2. danza

    Capodecina

    Joined: 28 Mar 2005

    Posts: 13,664

    Location: Drunken badger punching

    Now that IS cool!!!
     
  3. Jotun

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Jun 2005

    Posts: 3,606

    Location: Liverpool

  4. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,699

    Location: Wiltshire

  5. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,316

    Location: Plymouth

    IE7 supports SVG, but this doesn't *quite* work yet. Works great in FF 1.5 though :)
     
  6. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,694

    Location: Cornwall

    suprise suprise

    nothing new
     
  7. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,694

    Location: Cornwall


    lol

    cool, wonder who did that
     
  8. Bri

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2003

    Posts: 4,839

    Location: Sunny Teesside

    Hmm, just upgraded to FF 1.5 & the 'Upload to Imageshack' rightclick feature doesn't work with it. Anyone know if there's an updated version for it?

    That is cool as well :)
     
  9. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,694

    Location: Cornwall

    works with me, try uninstalling the plugin then reinstalling it
     
  10. Kainz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Dec 2002

    Posts: 21,972

    Location: In a cowfield, London, UK

    [email protected]. I actually started pressing the mouse button while roaming through that canvas thing :)
     
  11. Kreeeee

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Jul 2004

    Posts: 43,164

    Location: /* */

    why does it take up 100% CPU. Looking at the source, is it written in C?
     
  12. Al Vallario

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Aug 2005

    Posts: 4,534

    Location: UK

    The extension should still be listed under Tools -> Extensions with an 'Update Now' button. If updating it doesn't work, check out the Nightly Tester Tools extension, which allows you to force-install extensions regardless of what Firefox version you have installed. Likelihood is the extension will still work in 1.5 but the creator has neglected to update the source code to say so :)

    I remember seeing an earlier canvas proof of concept and thinking 'wow, this would make for a great first person shooter!' Seems this chap's on his way to porting Doom! :D
     
  13. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,694

    Location: Cornwall

    I whish I could code C, I'd have a go then
     
  14. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,022

    Location: London & Singapore

    I don't see any C code on the page's source? Only Javascript?

    C code would be a major security flaw.
     
  15. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,694

    Location: Cornwall

    yeah, having a browser exicute C code would be ASKING for EVERY script kiddy out there to buy a domain like www.goggle.com or other comman miss spellings and have a virus on there waiting for you!
     
  16. Craig321

    Capodecina

    Joined: 2 May 2004

    Posts: 19,974

  17. Psyk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 8,444

    Location: Leamington Spa

    You can't embed C code into an HTML file. That would be javascript, pretty standard language for interactive features on web pages.
     
  18. Bri

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2003

    Posts: 4,839

    Location: Sunny Teesside

    That sorted it, cheers :)