1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

New graphic card no signal on monitor

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by woody79, 2 Jun 2013.

  1. woody79

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Sep 2003

    Posts: 384

    Hy need some help my setup is
    I5 2400
    Z68A-GD55--G3-


    Just bought 2 new cards 7870x2 for crossfire and a new seasonic 850 psu.
    Fitted them but no signal put my 580 back in and works fine,so I thought I've got 2 dead cards tried them in my old system and the cards worked on there own as its not got crossfire support.

    Thnx for any help not shaw what else to try
     
    Last edited: 2 Jun 2013
  2. cobbly123

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Nov 2011

    Posts: 517

    Location: Cumbria

    are you running the latest motherboard bios ? if you are try removing bios battery for ten min (with power lead out )
     
  3. trickynickyuk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Nov 2011

    Posts: 1,339

    Location: South Shields

    try a bios reset and see what happens also try one card at a time in case one of them are faulty
     
  4. woody79

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Sep 2003

    Posts: 384

    tryed both cards in older system both boot up fine,ive just put back in my 580 and all is ok,motherboard lights up fans start up on cards just getting no signal all the time looks i will have to buy a new motherboard now lol
     
  5. woody79

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Sep 2003

    Posts: 384

    Z68A-GD55--G3-. using this motherboard on latest bios
     
  6. woody79

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Sep 2003

    Posts: 384

    bios update fixed it not that impressed with crossfire to be honest lol
     
  7. Swagger187

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Oct 2011

    Posts: 1,527

    Location: Newbury, UK

    Why are you not that impressed sorry? Because you needed a BIOS update for newer cards or that games aren't performing how you expected?
     
  8. woody79

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Sep 2003

    Posts: 384

    cant see a great deal off diffrence like in bf3 my framerates are the same as if i had 1 card ??? and smoother with 1 card
     
  9. Swagger187

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Oct 2011

    Posts: 1,527

    Location: Newbury, UK

    BF3 is very CPU intensive I believe. What speed are you running at?
     
  10. woody79

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Sep 2003

    Posts: 384

    just done the heavon valley benchmark

    1 card 1440
    2 cards 2761

    looks like its working ok
     
    Last edited: 3 Jun 2013
  11. woody79

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Sep 2003

    Posts: 384

    i5 2500k at 4.2
     
  12. Swagger187

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Oct 2011

    Posts: 1,527

    Location: Newbury, UK

    Yeah it appears so. Sorry man thought you had a i5 2400 in your OP so must of been a typo.

    I have 670's in SLI with my 3570K @ 4.2 and get just 30 or so frames more on BF3 then on a single card but even on ultra or high stays the same with the same bloody GPU usage.

    I can't believe my 3570K is bottlenecking and reading on multiple websites BF3 SLI/Xfire is poor. Especially when I get full usage in Tomb Raider for example.