1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New i5 Crossfire build (with pics!)

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Mak3R, 14 Apr 2010.

  1. Mak3R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Feb 2009

    Posts: 2,231

    Location: Norn Iron

    Hi guys, just build my new rig today and thought I'd share it with you all!
    New Parts:
    Intel Core i5 750 2.66GHz (Lynnfield) (Socket LGA1156) - OEM
    Gigabyte GA-P55-UD5 Intel P55 (Socket 1156) DDR3 Motherboard
    Asus ATI Radeon HD 5770 CuCore 1024MB x2
    G.Skill Ripjaw 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 PC3-12800C8 1600MHz
    OCZ ModXStream Pro 600w Silent SLI Certified Modular Power Supply
    Zalman CNPS10X-Quiet CPU Cooler

    Recycled Parts:
    Wester Digital Black 640GB
    LG DVD RW
    Antec 902

    Took a few hours to put together but fun all the same :)

    Parts
    [​IMG]

    PSU, HDD and DVD in
    [​IMG]

    All installed into Mobo
    [​IMG]

    All wired in
    [​IMG]

    Case Closed!
    [​IMG]

    Had to remove my side fan on the case to fit the cooler but no biggie. Now in the process of installing and copying over all my stuff.
     
    Last edited: 14 Apr 2010
  2. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,288

    Location: UK

    Looks good mate...any pics all together :p
     
  3. Mak3R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Feb 2009

    Posts: 2,231

    Location: Norn Iron

    Yup just added them :). Just wanted to make sure I copied the right code across, you were in too fast!
     
  4. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,288

    Location: UK

    lol it looks good mate...can you configure your trust? as i may be interested in buying your old gear (q6600 etc) if you want to sell it....
     
  5. Mak3R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Feb 2009

    Posts: 2,231

    Location: Norn Iron

    Sorry man, I already have a buyer in the form of my dad. His pc has gone to bits so he's in desperate need!

    Strange, my mouse pointer has literally tripled in size and I cant get it to go back, how odd..
     
  6. Ryan-3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Sep 2009

    Posts: 8,820

    Location: Northumberland

    I was going to build something very similar to that, but looks very nice :)
     
  7. dave_beast

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Sep 2009

    Posts: 5,250

    Location: London

    Nice build, I think that OCZ PSU is going to appear in a lot of builds soon!
     
  8. Reaper652

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Mar 2010

    Posts: 273

    Location: Northern Ireland

    Just finished installing mine too :)

    Its a pretty good piece of kit for only £60 (got mine on the offer for £52 :p) so why not?
     
  9. Liampope

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jan 2010

    Posts: 3,380

    Location: Bedford/Stavanger

    I'm looking at one of those too to replace the 'evolabs' timebomb ticking in the rig I've just ebayed :)

    But the price is worryingly reasonable for a modular - is it really to be trusted? Anyone know much about it, or is it a brand new range?
     
  10. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,847

    Location: Kent

    Nice build :)
     
  11. Mak3R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Feb 2009

    Posts: 2,231

    Location: Norn Iron

    Thanks!

    Been looking at my RAM in cpuz and I am wondering is this normal? it says 667Mhz for ram thats supposed to be running at 1600mhz? ( Therefore it should read 800mhz for dual channel?)
     
  12. littlescrimbler

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Feb 2010

    Posts: 104

    is there no vent in the bottom of that case? i was about to ask if the psu was upside down then realised that maybe theres no vent. shame as it seems an unecessary intake of hot air inline wwith gfx cards.
     
  13. Crowort

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Feb 2010

    Posts: 1,653

    This happens on gigabyte boards, if you update to the latest bios(and many old ones) it stops doing it.
     
  14. Amakuma

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Jan 2010

    Posts: 291

    Should form a Nice build, let us know how it performs
     
  15. CAPTAINBUMFLUFF

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Jan 2010

    Posts: 930

    Location: London

    Had those exact graphic cards in same case and just found that they got too hot during gaming, went upto around 95 degrees I suggest you add a side fan if you can, not sure if you have fitted one atm as the picture is a bit unclear
     
  16. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,847

    Location: Kent

    You may need to load the xmp profile in the BIOS or manually setup the multiplier and timings.
     
  17. FunnyKids

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Dec 2009

    Posts: 57

    How to evaluate a good PSU ? I used OCZ for long time, and do not have any problem with it. However , ppl said corsair is much better and my next build will be corsair just because I feel more secure. Is there any tool we can bench a PSU ?
     
  18. Mak3R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Feb 2009

    Posts: 2,231

    Location: Norn Iron

    Had to remove the side fan to fit the CPU cooler as its massive :(
     
  19. Mak3R

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Feb 2009

    Posts: 2,231

    Location: Norn Iron

    Yeah loaded some extreme memory profile (or something like that) and it appears to be working.

    Something strange but may be entirely normal going on in my CCC.

    When I view each GPU under ATI overdrive they show up having odd current values.
    GPU CLock : 157mhz Memory Clock: 300MHZ
    The second card both read 000mhz

    Yet it seems to fluctuate, is it some sort of energy saving thing? The bit above where you move the sliders to increase the speeds show them as normal. Its just a tad confusing.
     
  20. Vision

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Dec 2009

    Posts: 497

    Nice :D