1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new motherboard, don't want to reinstall windows?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by parkie, 20 Feb 2006.

  1. parkie

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 450

    Location: Lincoln

    I've got an NF4 board coming tomorrow and I want to know is there a way of keeping the installation of Windows XP WITHOUT doing a repair installation which is what I usually do in these circumstances. What is the reason a drive won't boot when a new motherboard is installed, is it the MBR? Why do some boards boot OK and some don't when you change motherboard and keep the OS the same. What is it that is stopping some boards from booting when a new/different motherbaord is used? Hope you can help, I'm going from a P5P800 (INTEL) to an DFI NF3 (AMD).

    hope you can help

    cheers

    P
     
  2. Borris

    Caporegime

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 30,410

    I'm guessing that you're changing the CPU too?

    (Unless you can now plonk Intel chips onto AMD boards).

    XP doesn't mind the occasional bit of hardware swapping, but you need to keep as much of it constant as possible (ie. same RAM, same GFX, same CPU, different MB).
     
  3. Greenlizard0

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 15 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,189

    Location: Liverpool

    I'm not sure on the reasoning behind it, but the large changes that you're doing would mean that you probably will need a fresh install of windows.
     
  4. David G

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 94

    Location: Bicester, Oxfordshire

    I managed it when moving from AMD NF2 to AMD ASROCK 64, by deleting in safe mod all chip set drivers, including graphics card etc, running driver cleaner, then loading new board driver. Switch off changed board then reboot, then reload graphic drivers.
    It's worth a try, if you really don't want to reinstall.
     
  5. Slam62

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 3 Jan 2006

    Posts: 7,851

    Location: Monaco

    you might have todo a 'repair exsting windows installation' then reactvate, wokedfor meand kept all th progs and stuff.
     
  6. parkie

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 450

    Location: Lincoln

    cheers everyone, will consider my options and probably do a 'repair existing windows' installation.

    cheers

    P
     
  7. David G

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 94

    Location: Bicester, Oxfordshire

    I was lucky and didn't have to reactivate that time.