1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New S939 cpu?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by 3dcandy, 26 Jan 2006.

  1. 3dcandy

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jun 2003

    Posts: 4,370

    Location: Rugeley

    Hi all,
    Just wondering on your thoughts of what socket 939 chip to go with.
    After an Abit AV8-3rd Eye so I can keep my good old Radeon X800 Pro for now.
    Just a little confused, don't want to spend a whole load of cash, won't be overclocked (much) and needs to run nearly 24/7.

    Will be used in my workstation, bit of video encoding, bit of games, bit of music work.

    Cheers!
    Ade
     
  2. hogfather

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,074

    Location: Sarrrf London

    What kind of budget?

    The 3700 is an absolute steal at the moment.
     
  3. 3dcandy

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jun 2003

    Posts: 4,370

    Location: Rugeley

    Not really decided....was gonna get the AV8 because it's on special this week :)
    Also was considering going 2nd hand for now, any recommendations?
     
    Last edited: 26 Jan 2006
  4. hogfather

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,074

    Location: Sarrrf London

    Second hand cpus? Well, you could get a 3200 for not very much i suppose.

    To be honest, if it was me I wouldn't get a second hand cpu. Firstly the channels through which you can get them (the bay) are often dodgy with delicate electronics - how can you prove it arrives DOA, and disprove to the seller it wasn't you who broke it?

    Also with new cpus there's a nice 3 year warranty. Its worth the extra 20 quid to go new, imo.

    If you are to a strict budget, don't go lower than a 3200 imo, and the 3700 as I say, is awesome value - 2.2ghz AND 1mb cache!
     
  5. 3dcandy

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jun 2003

    Posts: 4,370

    Location: Rugeley

    Yeah, tis true, but not going the auction site route, more likely from the MM here.
    My main system is getting a little old now, Athlon @ 2ghz with 1 gig ram.
    I need to upgrade, but at not too great a price.
     
  6. hogfather

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,074

    Location: Sarrrf London

    Fair enough, the MM is far more reliable. Just keep your eyes peeled on the MM, asa soon as you see something, snap it up and then buy the mobo off the internet, as then if you can't find a cpu you haven't got an empty mobo sitting around.
     
  7. 3dcandy

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jun 2003

    Posts: 4,370

    Location: Rugeley

    Hehe you mean with the other 5 or 6 doing nowt???
    Still working through my spare stuff to flog off....lol
     
  8. hogfather

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,074

    Location: Sarrrf London

    haha. Got any micro atx mobos? Socket A cpus? :p
     
  9. 3dcandy

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jun 2003

    Posts: 4,370

    Location: Rugeley

    Afraid not mate, or at least not yet...heheh
    Of course, will have an Athlon XP soon
     
  10. hogfather

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,074

    Location: Sarrrf London

    email in trust ;)
     
  11. micromart123

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Jan 2006

    Posts: 8

    Location: Sheffield

    what is the 'MM'?
     
  12. 3dcandy

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jun 2003

    Posts: 4,370

    Location: Rugeley

    MM = Members Market
     
  13. micromart123

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Jan 2006

    Posts: 8

    Location: Sheffield

    erm...where's that? lol
     
  14. Big.Wayne

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2003

    Posts: 14,662

    Location: London

    Hi,

    not sure what your on about, but I bought several cpus from auction and all have worked perfectly.

    Paypal and feedback are there for a reason, probably just as risky to buy stuff from members market.

    If you can buy it new then that sounds a good thing, but you cant always buy the thing you want from regular channels.
     
  15. hogfather

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2004

    Posts: 3,074

    Location: Sarrrf London

    Well like I say, its quite possible its DOA, but you can't prove it can you?


    Increasingly people are afraid to leave negative feedback for fear of getting neg back, which isnt what its for, but what can you do?
     
  16. 3dcandy

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jun 2003

    Posts: 4,370

    Location: Rugeley

    micromart - there are restrictions on being able to access the members mart, have a looksy around and you'll find out what they are. It's a number of posts count for starters...
     
  17. micromart123

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Jan 2006

    Posts: 8

    Location: Sheffield

    okay, thanks for the info :)
     
  18. 3dcandy

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jun 2003

    Posts: 4,370

    Location: Rugeley

    Yup, I agree with the neg feedback thing, but if someone says it's tested ok then you should have no worries about giving them neg if it is DOA surely???

    Micromart, now worries buddy, get posting and you can join in the fun!
     
  19. Big.Wayne

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Sep 2003

    Posts: 14,662

    Location: London

    If something is sold *tested* as working, then it should be working. If it isn't you return it for a full refund. If the seller wont let you return it then the neg feedback comes into effect, also if you pay for something using Palpay you have some kinda cover.

    I bought about 40-50 hardware components *used* and I have had no problems so far, although I only really deal with people who have 100% perfect feedback and always read the ads carefully. .
     
  20. kbc

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Nov 2004

    Posts: 1,631

    Location: London

    Getting a bit off-topic now, but even if you purchase off these auction sites, often you can contact the buyer and tell them it was DOA and send it back providing it was a reliable seller. I'm sure most people do this before leaving a negative feedback. (edit: just noticed post above, on the same lines of things)...